Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP DeskJet 520 Driver

Posted on 1998-05-25
5
Medium Priority
?
853 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Dear sir,
Currently, I have HP DeskJet 520 but I'm change from windows3.11 to windows 95 so then I don't have this driver for win 95. Could you please tell me where can I download this driver for Win 95?
Thks and Best regards,
Santi.

N.B. If you have this driver for win95, pls send attach that file to me ASAP at jonjar@hotmail.com or Santi.Prasopnetr@Bankamerica.com
0
Comment
Question by:jonjar
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2014348
jonjar,
Go here to download info & drivers for your printer:
http://www.hp.com/cposupport/prodhome/dj520.html
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:jonjar
ID: 2014349
I need this driver for Windows95 not Windows 3.11.
Pls let me know if you have any info.
Thks
Santi.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 2014350
You should have a deskjet driver on your Windows 95 CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonjar
ID: 2014351
Where can i find this driver (I mean what directory can I find it) pls let me know.
Thks
Santi
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tstaddon earned 300 total points
ID: 2014352
Why don't you use the standard "HP Deskjet 520 printer" driver that comes with Win95? It's definitely supplied with Windows 95- I've checked.

As everyone says, it's there. Just go into Start Menu, Settings, Printers, Add Printer, Local Printer, then select HP from the manufacturer list on the left and scroll down the model list on the right. Click on "HP Deskjet 520 printer", hit Next and it's all yours.
0