Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Quota manager NT4

Posted on 1998-05-25
4
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I want to write a "Quota Manager" for NT4 Server. I think this application has to run as a service. If so, how can you make an application to run as a service?
0
Comment
Question by:dto
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tstrob
ID: 1461514
VisualBasic does not support this.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bin_huwairib earned 20 total points
ID: 1461515
dto,

Check this artical:

ID : Q175948
Title : Running Visual Basic Applications as Windows NT Services.

at http://support.microsoft.com


Best regards
Bin Huwairib
0
 

Author Comment

by:dto
ID: 1461516
I guess i don't want the program to run as a service now Bin Huwairib. I'll give you the points, but do you know a other way for a quota manager to run on the server ? I don't want this to be dependend on the user witch is logged in, it must run also if no one is logged in at the server.....

Best Regards,

DTO
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bin_huwairib
ID: 1461517
dto,

The only thing I can tell you now is VB is not ready for this kind of activity yet, if you know other languages like Delphi or C this might help you to implement your idea otherwise wait till Microsoft release an artical or update for VB to handle the service tasks.

Bin Huwairib
0