?
Solved

Add a column to db-tables

Posted on 1998-05-25
15
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I a couple of tables and have to add another Column to the existing table, and then save the table with the new Column, how do I do that, btw I'm using Delphi 2.0.
0
Comment
Question by:koger
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jturpin
ID: 1347738
The best way to do that is by using the
"Borland Database Desktop" under "Tools"
(I think) on the main Delphi2 menu.

John.
0
 

Author Comment

by:koger
ID: 1347739
Ehh, well, I need to create a program that can add a column, so what I need is some code ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jturpin
ID: 1347740
Ok you seem to have missed that point in
your original question.

I don't believe you can simply add a column
to a table. I usually clone the structure
of the original table, add the column, and then
select the info I need. But you could try
simply adding the column to the existing table
if you want, although I think you will get
an error.

The code for adding a column to the table is:

   OriginalTable.FieldDefs.Add(FieldName,
      FieldType,FieldLen,false);

   e.g.
      Table1.FieldDefs.Add('SupCarry',ftString,SupLEN,false);
      Table1.FieldDefs.Add('PayCarAll',ftBoolean,0,false);
      Table1.FieldDefs.Add('Rate',ftFloat,0,false);
      Table1.Exclusive:= true;
   
      Table1.CreateTable;

I hope that helps,

John.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:koger
ID: 1347741
To jturpin

Here is a ex. of the code I use:

Table1.FieldDefs.Add('NewEntry:', ftString, 25, False);
Table1.CreateTable;

This will causs all the existing information in the table to be erased :-(, how is it possible to keep the existing information and still add an extra column?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1347742
Use SQL. For adding a new field, called 'TEST' to the ANIMALS table write:

with Query1 do
begin
  DatabaseName:='DBDEMOS';
  SQL.Text:='ALTER TABLE "ANIMALS.dbf" ADD TEST SMALLINT';
  ExecSQL;
end;

0
 

Author Comment

by:koger
ID: 1347743
It must be possible to add a column, without using SQL.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1347744
You need to use the dbiDoRestructor procedure. There is an example at http://www.inprise.com/devsupport/bde/bdeapiex/dbidorestructure.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:koger
ID: 1347745
Ok I have tried it all, and I simply don't get it, so I will take it one more time

I have to add a column to a paradox table, I need some code for Delphi 2.0 that does the trick.

The existing columns was made with fielddefs

with Table1.FieldDefs do
begin
  Clear;
  Add('Column1', ftString, 50, False);
  Add('Column2', ftString, 50, False);
end;
Table1.CreateTable;

if I try to add another column after table1.createtable was used,
I get an error.

Table1.FieldDefs.Add('Field3', ftString, 25, False);
Table1.FieldDefs.Update;
DBEdit3.DataField := 'Field3';  <-- error 'Field3 dosn't exist!'

If I call Table1.CreateTable again the whole table will be erased, all the information written in the table are lost.

Would someone give me an example that matches my table?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1347746
What's wrong with SQL?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Marcius
ID: 1347747
The use of fielddefs will not create a row in the underlying table. It is an operator designed to manipulate TDataset, not the underlying table.

I really think that the best solution is to use SQL. Other than that, you can re-create a new table each time you want to add a column, migrate the data, then destroy the old table. As you can see, SQL is the cleaner option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:koger
ID: 1347748
Ok, how do I use SQL?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1347749
I have already posted the answer on SQL and you rejected it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:koger
ID: 1347750
To Ronit.

The reason that I really didn't want(ed) to use SQL, is that my application don't use SQL and I haven't used SQL before.

you gave me this SQL statement,

  SQL.Text:='ALTER TABLE "ANIMALS.dbf" ADD TEST SMALLINT';

I need a string field with the length 25, I haven't got any manual that covers SQL statements, so it is a bit tricky to figure out how the statement should look, will help me with that?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ronit051397 earned 400 total points
ID: 1347751
This must be done exclusively, meaning the table cannot be active in your application or another application, while SQL is executing:

with Query1 do
begin
    DatabaseName:='DBDEMOS';
    SQL.Text:='ALTER TABLE "ANIMALS.dbf" ADD TEST CHAR(25)';
    ExecSQL;
 end;

for more information on SQL statements see:
C:\Program Files\Borland\Common Files\BDE\Localsql.hlp
0
 

Author Comment

by:koger
ID: 1347752
Thanx!!
0