Solved

QBasic question

Posted on 1998-05-25
3
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is there a version of QBasic between the one that comes with the old DOS and QB4.5? Because I have QBasic programs that won't run in the old QBasic because "Advanced feature unavailable" and QB4.5 doesn't like a CALL statement it made.  Also, is there somewhere that lists the peek and poke addresses for QBasic? Or are the memory address universal? Because I know that QBasic handles memory allocation differently than other programming languages.
0
Comment
Question by:TeleKawaru
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Kobe_Lenjou
ID: 1461529
There is a QuickBasic 4.0 (however it had a buggy compiler/linker).
And to my knowmedge the peek/poke adresses are universel (at least in intel based systems)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cymbolic earned 50 total points
ID: 1461530
yep. There was a 2.0 and a 3.0 as well, but things didn't really get good till 4.5.  Also, there was (were) versions of the Basic Professional Development system around as well, and those versions had a Quick Basic corollary (QBX I think it was called) that had some variations as well.  The call statement that gives you problems probably comes from the fact that there were many third party libraries available for Quick Basic that extende the functions.  One that comes to mind that did most of its work thru calls was Probasic.  It evelved froma shareware version called ADVBAS.

Peek and Poke addresses are primarily relevant to the IBM PC archeticture and many relate to screen addresses and BIOS memory addresses.  A good source for possibilities there is the old books by Peter Norton on the IBM PC that go into detail on the memory architecture.  Another good source is some of the sample code in add on libraries, such as PDQ from Crescent Software.  Still another good source is the Book by Ethan Weiner on Quick Basic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TeleKawaru
ID: 1461531
Thanks again for the answers Cymbolic.
0