Solved

Multiple recepients on mail form with mailto:...?

Posted on 1998-05-25
7
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Whell, like the title says' is it possible to send one message to multiple recepients using a mailform on a web-page?

and if so, how do i do that?
0
Comment
Question by:topkapi
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1843945
<A
HREF="mailto:bill@whitehouse bill@microsoft">
Mail to Gates & Clinton
</A>

works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:topkapi
ID: 1843946
First of all: there goes a ; between the recepients.

But most important: i want to use a MAIL-FORM on a WEB-PAGE!
I don't want to use <A HREF="mailto:adress1;addres2;etc..">


0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jhurst earned 50 total points
ID: 1843947
At least with Netscape I am able to:
<form action='mailto:name1@somewhere.com, name2@else.com' method=post>

.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:topkapi
ID: 1843948
Thanks. It works with M$IE 4.0 as well.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1843949
> First of all: there goes a ; between the reciiipients.

Incorrect.


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jhurst
ID: 1843950
Glad it works in both.  You have saved me needing to test it in the other browser.  Actually I would guess that this will work with any browser that supports the <form action=mailto: since my assumption is that the address parsing is not being done on the browser but only by your mail agent.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1843951
jhurst wrote:
> my assumption is that the address parsing
> is not being done on the browser
> but only by your mail agent.

Sort-of-correct.
The browser parses everything between
the "opening-quote" and the "closing-quote"
and passes that to the mail-agent.
The mail-agent parses the "<text><blank><text>"
into two occurrences of "<text>",
and sends E-mail to each recipient.

Obviously, the "opening-quote" and the
"closing-quote" can usually be omitted,
whenever the text between the quotes
is "blank-free", and the browser's parser
will find either a "blank" or a '>'
as a "string-termination" character.
0