Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot boot computer

Posted on 1998-05-25
6
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I cannot boot my computer. It gave a message "verifying DMI
pool data" and hanged.

What is the problem and can I solve it.
0
Comment
Question by:supardi
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135583
Have you recently added any new hardware?
Try holding the Delete key while re-booting.
That should get you to BIOS setup where you can select default settings for the system.
If reboot is then successfull, change settings incrementally for performance increase until trouble re-appears to learn the cause.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:supardi
ID: 1135584
No, I did not add any new hardware.
I have set the BIOS to the default settings but it was unsuccessful.
I tried changing the set up, but still I couldn't get to c: prompt or Win95.

Anyway thank you for the advice.

SuparDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDi
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135585
Forgive me if this sounds too simple...
Did you "Save & exit" the BIOS setup?
If the computer will not pass POST, forget about the operating system.
Now, if there is a hard drive problem, and the system passes POST, then you won't get a Dos prompt or start Windows.
Is it still hanging up, or is it just failing to boot the operating system?
Have you tried a bootable floppy?
Ralph

0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:teesib
ID: 1135586
Need more info
What is you windows 95 version on your computer. (osr)?
You try to boot wait emergency disk already? if not try it.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
teesib earned 200 total points
ID: 1135587
You can slove this problem by use emergency disk for win 95 and
win95boot utility.
follow this step
1. Boot with windows 95 emergency disk (If you don't have it ask your friend.) or boot disk created by your windows 95.

2. Go to dosprompt "A>". type " copy c:\windows\command\sys.* A: "
  A: = your floppy disk drive  c:\windows = your windows directory

3. at "A>" type " sys c: ". After system transfered, You can reboot
your computer and it will work good as the lasttime. :)
------
P.S. If you use windows 95 osr [Version 4.00.1111]
you must get utility that can fix this problem at
http://members.theglobe.com/teesib/program/w95boot.zip

hope this helpful
teesib.

http://members.theglobe.com/teesib/program/w95boot.zip
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135588
supardi,
Any progress with this problem yet?
Ralph

0