Solved

GPF Errors

Posted on 1998-05-25
9
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
An General Protection Fault error occur when i run all of the application on my computer. Office 97 , Explorer 3.0 and others. I think that the problem may be caused by a conflict of video card with the RAM or CPU instructions. I have up date the Bios of main board and video Card, ihave up date the driver of other components. The error is located specially in:
Winword:
0137:BFF9A3C0
Error 06 0028:C000A408 VXD
Iexplore:
0137:7ff7d1f2
0137:bff79061
KRNL386.exe:
0001: . . .

My configuration is:
Operative System:      Windows 95 OSR2
Main Board:            Asustek P/I P55TVP4 Rev. 1.5 (512Kb cache)
Award Bios:            Aggiornato alla versione 0201
CPU:                  IBM 6x86 P166+ (3,37 Volt) Rev. 3.7
RAM:                  Nec 4216400-60 (60ns) 32 Mb (2x16 Bank 0)
Hard Disk:            Quantum Big Foot 2,1 Gb
CD-ROM:                  Aztech 66801l
Graphics Board:            Matrox Mistique (2Mb, 170 Mhz)
                  Directx 5.0, MGA 3.80.007, Bios 1.7 (aggiornato)
Sound Board:            Trust Sound Expert 32
                  Driver: Aztech Sound Galaxy Washington 16
Modem:                  Us Robotics Sportster Voice 33.6 PnP FAX External
Video:            Nec MultiSync M500
Print:            HP LaserJet 6L
                  Driver: Ver. 1.00.15.008
E-mail is: gengior@tin.it


                           
0
Comment
Question by:ciao
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:niges
Comment Utility
Have you tried reinstalling M$ word??? if not, try this!!! If you have the chance, reformat the hdd and reinstall everything, this usually gets rid of these gpf's

--Nige

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
ciao,
I would save the re-format as a last resort.

1) Have you run scandisk to correct any file errors that it can find?
2) Can you remember when the errors first occurred?
3) Does it only occur when running all programs? (Possible virtual memory problem)

It's possible that there may be a damaged DLL file which is shared by several programs.
Let me know what else you can think of that may be related.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Check Your System's Graphics Hardware
You may not think that "Explorer.exe Caused a GPF in Kernel32.Dll"
has anything to do with a mouse or Video Display. But it has been
documented to be one of the #1 causes of this error. And here is the
solution. MAYBE?

To find your System's Graphics Acceleration settings:
1. Right click on My Computer
2. Choose Properties, that takes you to your System's Properties
3. Click Performance Tab
4. Click the Graphics button.
There you can adjust the speed of your Graphics Accelerator

Microsoft suggests that you
reduce the hardware graphics acceleration setting for the video
driver. Here's how: Click Start, Settings, Control Panel, and
double-click System. In the System Properties window, click the
Performance tab, then click Graphics. Move the Hardware acceleration
slider one tick mark to the left of the Full setting. The following
comment will appear in the window: "Most accelerator functions: Use
this setting to correct problems with the mouse pointer."

There are three reasons why your graphics hardware may have difficulties using
the Full graphics hardware acceleration setting. First, Windows 95 may have
misidentified your display adapter or monitor during the installation procedure. If
so, Windows 95 isn't using the proper drivers to communicate with your devices.
Second, the version of display driver your system is using may be outdated. Many
graphics hardware manufacturers have improved their drivers and released
updated versions that perform more efficiently than the older versions. Third, your
display adapter may be an older, less sophisticated, model. If that's the case, it
simply may not be able to handle the Full graphics hardware acceleration setting.

Regardless of the cause, you'll want to begin your troubleshooting expedition by
making sure that you have installed on your system the correct and most recent
graphics hardware drivers available. If Windows 95 misidentified your display
adapter or monitor during the installation procedure and you later install the most
current drivers, you should use your system for a few days before adjusting the
graphics acceleration setting. You may have solved the problem with the new
drivers and will be able to safely and reliably use the Full graphics hardware
acceleration setting. More detailed information on identifying and obtaining
graphics hardware drivers.

Adjusting the setting

If you continue to have problems or if you discover that your display adapter is an
older model, you'll want to adjust the graphics hardware acceleration setting to an
appropriate level. The Hardware Acceleration slider
actually has four notches. The notches from left to right correspond to None,
Basic, Most, and Full. Moving the slider to the left gradually disables Windows
95's graphics acceleration features and lets you eliminate system crashes caused
by graphics operations. To adjust the setting, access the Advanced Graphics
Settings dialog box as we described earlier. Then, move the slider down a notch,
click OK to close the Advance Graphics Settings dialog box, and click Close to
dismiss the System Properties sheet. When the System Settings Change dialog
box, prompts you to restart your system, click Yes to do so.

Identify @ Check Your System's Graphics Hardware

Best places to download updated drivers
Web Site Address
The Drivers HeadQuarters Web site [www.drivershq.com]
WinDrivers.com [www.windrivers.com]
Windows95.com Drivers Updates [www.windows95.com/drivers]
Windows Sources DriverFinder [www.zdnet.com/wsources]

Conclusion

Before you adjust the graphics hardware acceleration setting, make sure that
Windows 95 is correctly using and identifying the display adapter card and
monitor. If it's not, you'll need to install the proper driver.
---------------Optimize your system
-----
Two Part Windows 95 Tune up.
                                        Typical Role Settings
                        http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q138/0/12.asp
Many users have complained about Windows95 seizing up for up to
a minute because of random, pointless disk activity. This is due to the
way that Windows95 is set to handle disk caching and virtual memory.

Think off this as a Standard Proceedure like Scandisk and Defrag;
Except you only have to do it ONCE.

Although Windows95 instructs you to "let Windows handle disk cache
settings" for best results, this obviously does not yield the best results.
Swapping and /tmp files compete for the same resource.
Put simply, this means if a program runs the machine out
of swap space, /tmp will fill up, and if large files fill up /tmp
programs will not be able to get any memory to run.
If this restriction becomes a problem for you, a separate disk
partition can be allocated for /tmp.

Here's how to eliminate the
1. Random Disk Activity,
2. Improve System Performance
3. Handle Memory More Efficiently
                                      Part One: Virtual Memory
1. Right click on My Computer, and select Properties.
2. Click the Performance tab, and then click Virtual Memory
3. Choose Let me specify my own virtual memory settings.
4. If you want to choose a different drive for your swapfile, run Disk
Defragmenter first.
5. Specify the same value for the Minimum size and the Maximum size,
so Windows95 won't spend so much time re sizing the file.
A good size is roughly 2 1/2 times the amount of installed RAM
(i.e. create a 40MB swapfile if you have 16MB of RAM).
6. Press OK, and then OK again, and confirm that you want to restart
your computer.
Note: if you have Norton Utilities, you'll be able to optimize the swapfile.
If you want to take the time, you can optimize it manually by exiting windows,
deleting the swapfile, defragmenting the drive, and restarting. Once you've
set the swapfile size to be constant, you won't have to worry about a
defragmented (broken up) swapfile again.
"The advantage of this process is that Win95 doesn't waste CPU cycles
downsizing the swap file to its auto-set-minimum. Downsize waste doesn't
happen unless enough applications are loaded and then closed which
exceed that minimum. This will be a low-probability situation if you set the
minimum swap file properly."
                                       Part Two: Virtual Cache
1. Open SYSTEM.INI for editing.
2. Add the following two lines to the [vcache] section
(add the section if it's not there):
-------------------------------
[vcache]
MinFileCache=4096 [Experiment, some people set MinFileCache=0]
MaxFileCache=4096
------------------------------
For 32mg
[vcache]
MinFileCache=8192 [Experiment, some people set MinFileCache=0]
MaxFileCache=8192
------------------------------
I have mine set like this; very good:)
[vcache]
MaxFileCache=8192
------------------------------
3. These values, in kilobytes, regulate the size of the VChache, so you
can stop it from filling up all available RAM and paging all loaded apps to disk.

Here are several little modifications you can make to improve
Windows95 performance:

Speed up system restart:
1. Add BootDelay=0 to the [Options] section of C:\MSDOS.SYS
Speed up the Start Menu:
2. In the Registry Editor, go to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\
Control Panel\ desktop, and add a string value named MenuShowDelay,
with a value specifying the number of milliseconds (400 is default, smaller
numbers are faster).
================================
By making a few little tweaks to Windows 95's Control Panel settings,
you can realize some big performance gains. Start by double-clicking on
the Control Panel's System icon, then clicking on the Performance tab.
Next, click on the File System button. You'll see two settings in the
resulting Hard Disk dialog box:
The setting labeled Typical Role of This Machine determines how much
space is set aside in main memory to handle path and filename caching.
The default Desktop Computer choice allocates space for a paltry 32
paths and 677 filenames, whereas the Network Server  choice bumps
those settings up to 64 paths and 2,729 filenames.
Even if your computer is used strictly for desktop applications, change the
Typical Role box to Network Server. Unfortunately, if you're using the
original release of Windows 95--not the recently updated version titled
OEM Service Release 2 (OSR2)--you'll have to take an additional step
to correct a bug in the Windows 95 Registry.
Change the value of
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\Windows\
CurrentVersion\ FSTemplates\Server\NameCache to a9 0a 00 00, and
\PathCache to 40 00 00 00.
Or copy everything between the double lines, copy and paste to notepad
and "Save as"
"Role1.reg" and "Role2.reg". Then all you have to do is double click on those
files to enter them.
===================
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\
CurrentVersion\FS Templates\Server]
@="Network server"
"PathCache"=hex:40,00,00,00
"NameCache"=hex:a9,0a,00,00
===================
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\control\FileSystem]
"NameCache"=hex:a9,0a,00,00
"PathCache"=hex:40,00,00,00
===================
Then:
The Read-Ahead Optimization slider establishes how much additional data
Windows 95 should fetch every time you retrieve data from your hard disk.
Read-ahead buffering improves performance by reducing the number of
times your machine has to go out to the relatively slow hard disk to get data.
Set the slider all the way to the right, giving Windows 64K of read-ahead
buffering.

Next, click on the CD-ROM tab in the File System Properties box. The
Supplemental Cache Size slider adjusts the room Windows 95 sets aside
for read-ahead buffering of your CD. The first three steps on the slider add
64K or 128K each to the cache; the final three steps add 256K apiece. The
box labeled Optimize Access Pattern For doesn't control access speed to
your CD; the setting's real function is to reserve even more buffer space for
caching CD reads. The Single-Speed Drives and No Read-Ahead settings
don't increase the buffer size.
But the double-, triple-, and quad-speed settings add 50K, 100K, and 150K
of cache, respectively.

If you use your CD drive frequently, move the Supplemental Cache Size
slider to Large, and specify that you have a Quad Speed or Higher CD,
even if you don't. The combination will set aside about 1.2MB for CD
caching, and ensure that your CD will run as fast as possible.
---------------
An Alternate swapping method
Run Sysmon and check to see how much
memory you usually use (w/ your normal programs running).
Now set the minimum swap file to just slightly larger
than this number, but leave the max alone (let it use
the whole drive if needed). This way you will have a
permanant file on the drive that will let you use the
computer w/o win95 always resizing it, but when you
need more space win95 will be able to use up to the
rest of the drive. If you limit the top end when win95
needs more space it will choke and either refuse to run
the program or crash.
--------------------------
More free memory in DOS windows:

1. Add LocalLoadHigh=1 to the [386Enh] section of SYSTEM.INI. -
Warning: this may cause unpredictable results if you are not using the
EMM386 memory manager. Remove DoubleSpace/DriveSpace from
memory:
2. If you know how to scroll, minimize windows, etc., you can recover
[7.1 Megs] of disk space by deleting the .AVI files from /windows/help
3. Deleting Extraneous or Leftover Files
You can safely delete the following files in the root directory: *.txt,
*.prv, *.log, *.old, *.___, and *.dos (unless you use dual-boot). You can
delete these files from the Windows directory: *.log, *.old, *.___, *.bak,
and, *.000, *.001, etc.
4. RAM Although Windows 95 will run in 8 Megabytes of RAM,
I see far too many troubles in doing so. With Windows 95, like
Windows 3.1x, adding RAM will significantly boost performance.
For the best price-to-performance ratio, 16 Megs is recommended.
You will see an additional performance increase with even more
RAM, but, unless you are working with many complex applications
simultaneously, or editing 24-Bit color images, you get
diminishing return on your money above 32 Megs.
5. Whether or not you're using the DoubleSpace/DriveSpace disk
compression utility, these drivers are taking up valuable memory and
slowing system startup.
6. Simply delete DRVSPACE.BIN and DBLSPACE.BIN from C:\ and
your Windows\Command directory. Note: do not do this if you are
currently using DriveSpace or DoubleSpace to compress your hard disk!!
==============
Note, If this answer does not work, either reject it or comment back.
We're here to solve your problem and will gladly work with you until you are satisfied.
It's your page.
Please don't accept or grade until you problem is solved as that will
lock out other techs.
You're under no time limit or restrictions.
Regards,
Bud
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rosscoe
Comment Utility
Check that your processor is not overheating - 3.5v cyrix processors run really hot - make sure that you have a BIG heat sink on the back of the chip AND that the fan is going around!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ciao
Comment Utility
smeebud, thank you for the answer, but not resolve the problem.
The GPF's errors occur. I changed too the three address  of my graphics card, such suggest the Mastrox's site, but never.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Do you have any conflicts showing in you Device manager?
If so is there a Number with it.
==========
If there is a problem with a device, it is listed in the hardware tree list under Computer. The problem device has a symbol indicating the
type of problem:

A black exclamation point (!) on a yellow field indicates the device is in a problem state. A device in a problem state can be
functioning. A problem code explaining the problem is displayed for the device.

A red "X" indicates a disabled device. A disabled device is a device that is physically present in the system, consuming resources, but
does not have a protected-mode driver loaded.

A blue "i" on a white field on a device resource in Computer properties
indicates that Use Automatic Settings is not selected for the device and that the was manually selected. It does not indicate a problem
or disabled state.

NOTE: Some sound cards and video adapters do not report all the resources they are using to Windows 95. This can cause Device
Manager to show only one device in conflict, or no conflicts at all. This can be verified
by disabling the sound card, or using the standard VGA video driver too see if the conflict is resolved. (This is a known problem with
S3 video cards and 16-bit Sound Blaster sound cards, or those sound cards using Sound Blaster emulation for Sound Blaster
compatibility.)
When you select a specific device in Device Manager, then click the Properties button, you see a property sheet. The property sheet
has a General tab.

NOTE: Some devices may have other tabs besides the General tab.
Not all property sheets have the same tabs; some devices may have a Resource tab, Driver tab, and Settings tab, or some combination
of these.

At the top of the property sheet, there is a description of the device. When you click the Resource tab, the window in the middle of the
tab indicates which resource types are available for the selected device.

The scroll box at the bottom of the contains a Conflicting Device list.
This list indicates a conflict with an error code.
Note the Use Automatic Settings check box. If Windows 95 successfully detects a device, this check box is selected and the device
should function correctly.
However, if the resource settings are based on Basic Configuration (where is any number from 0 to9), it may be necessary to change
the configuration by selecting a different basic configuration from the list. If the particular configuration you want for the device is not
listed as a basic configuration, it may be possible to click the Change Settings button to manually adjust the resource values.

For example, to edit the Input/Output Range setting, use these steps:
1. Click the Use Automatic Settings check box to clear it.
2. Click the Change Setting button.
3. Click the appropriate I/O range for the device.

Please see:
http://www.microsoft.com/support/tshoot/w95startup.HTM

                          Explanation of Error Codes Generated by Device Manager
This article lists error codes that may be reported by Device Manager, and describes how to resolve the errors. To view error codes,
follow these steps:
1. In Control Panel, double-click System.
2.Click the Device Manager tab.
3.Double-click a device type (for example, double-click Mouse) to see the devices in that category.
4.Double-click a device to view its properties. If an error code has been generated, the code appears in the Device Status box on the
General tab.
                                       MORE INFORMATION
Troubleshooting Device Conflicts with Device Manager. See:
http://premium.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q133/2/40.asp

Bud
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
Comment Utility
Hi ciao, I'm waiting for you to try what Bud suggested in his last comment. In the mean time please answer few Q's?

1. When did this started happening? I know Matrox can produce simmilar problems with uncorrect drivers. First of all, move from 3.80 to 3.82, you do know 3.80 drivers are not MS certified?!
Back to my original Q.. did it start happening after installing new drivers or BIOS upgrade?
Did you install any software that might cause this?
2. Install Office SR-1 pack IT is an update for MS office that corrects couple of well known problems - I agree with Ralph. It can be problem with common/shared dll that makes an invalid call.

Please answer my Q's. First of all try what Bud suggested!

Damir

P.S. Ciao, tu sei un Italiano? Dove abito?

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Damir,
Did you get my HTML. Have not heard from you.

P.S. Ciao, tu sei un Italiano? Dove abito?

I hope that's al good because I have no idea what I said::))
Bud
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
Comment Utility
Yeap, I received your email Bud... sent you reply..

I hope it is good too.. I mean I'm not sure of my Italian spelling.. translated, it should be something like: Hi, are you Italian? Where do you live?

How about: Ciao, ci vediamo dopo.. (it has been some time since I used my Italian)
means: See ya later..

Damir
0