Solved

Swift Pad rudder buttons in FIFA 98

Posted on 1998-05-25
18
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I am using a logic3 PC Swift Pad, all the buttons work ok apart from the rudder buttons (ones at the top R1 and L1). It is a 4 button pad, so in other words a basic gamepad. The rudder buttons do not work in any of my games and in FIFA 98 which i am very annoid about as i cant do skillful things. I have tried calibrating it so many different ways but nothing works, i know that the rudders do work because when i enable rudder control in the calibration control panel and im asked to move either one, which then makes a bar move, there is some movement but not much. Please help as im going nuts.
Im using windows 95.
Points total increased to 400 points
0
Comment
Question by:geezgeez10
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geezgeez10
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geezgeez10
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 400
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pcservice
Comment Utility
do you play FIFA in dos or windows
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geezgeez10
Comment Utility
i play it in windows
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Topace
Comment Utility
Here is what I think is wrong:

1. Turn off your computer and unplug the power.   Check the back of your computer for the port where the cord for the pad plugs into.  Undo the plug, and remove it.  Make sure none of the pins are bent or broken off.  If some of them are bent, VERY CAREFULLY use a butter knife to push them back to their original position. If there are broken ones,  you will need to buy a new pad.  If not, reinsert the plug and make sure it is tightly locked into position in the computer.  Now, turn the computer back on and recalibrate your pad.  Try to see if it works.

2.  If it doesn't work, then see if Windows 95 needs to recognize it as a special game pad.  Some eccentric game pads may need to be installed for win95 to recognize them.  To do this, go to MY COMPUTER, Properties (right click on the icon), and select the "Device Manager" tab.  Go down to "Sound, game, and video controllers" and click on the "+" beside it.  Go down to the game controller.  (It may be the name of your pad, or just "GAME JOYSTICK")  Make sure there isn't a yellow "!" beside it.  Highlight the name, and click the "Properties" button.  Make sure all the drivers are loaded correctly and that there are no conflicts. IF there ARE conflicts, tell me what the conflicts box says.

3.  I would suggest contacting the designer of the pad if all of these suggestions fail.

Hope this helps you,


Topace  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:itssbell
Comment Utility
I have the same problem - with another joypad -
0
 

Expert Comment

by:itssbell
Comment Utility
I have the same problem - with another joypad on the same game !
I shall watch carefully to see if you can sort the problem

Itssbell
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Topace
Comment Utility
I believe that you are having a problem with the pad having conflicts with your computer.

- Topace
0
 

Expert Comment

by:itssbell
Comment Utility
I think its the game itself. Unless you have a Gravis grip or a Sidewinder then the special buttons won't work. I have a non standard joypad with 8 buttons and it doesn't work

itssbell
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Topace
Comment Utility
That really doesn't make any sense, unless FIFA 98 is a microsoft game, which I don't believe it is.  Only microsoft would make it impossible to use other joysticks correctly.  

I think the problem is that windows isn't recognizing the joystick.  That means either it needs to be installed, there are conflicts, or windows doesn't know what kind of gamepad it is and you need to manually tell it.

If you want to see if it is the game, then try using the pad in other games and see if it works.  If it does, there may be something wrong with the game.  (It may need a patch, or it might just be setup wrong.)  If you set the game up with another joystick, that could be the cause as well.

~Topace~
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geezgeez10
Comment Utility
Topace i tried all of your suggestions but with no success, so im rejecting your answer.
As to the comments from others i do not have anyother games that use the rudder buttons. If i do need a patch for FIFA 98 then there isnt one because i have looked everywhere.
So come on guys get off your backside and earn your self 600 points.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Topace
Comment Utility
In the game, is there any other method of configuring the pad besides calibrating it?  If so, could you tell me what they tell you?


~Topace~
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geezgeez10
Comment Utility
no the pad has to be calibrated in windows, you cannot actually calibrate it in the game
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Topace
Comment Utility
The game doesn't allow you to calibrate the pad in it? Are you sure the game supports this type of pad?

~Topace~
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geezgeez10
Comment Utility
The game doesnt allow you to calibrate any game pads in it, it has to be done via control panel
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:James Elliott
Comment Utility
This isn't an anwer that your going to like but I think you should but a new joystick if you are determined to use the rudder.
I think this because when you calibrate it in windows, you said you had some response from the rudder but not much- is that correct? This means that windows can read the joystick and if everything else works then I'm convinced that it is a hardware problem -sorry.
Do you have a friend with a joystick with rudder. If so borrow it and see if it works.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geezgeez10
Comment Utility
Your probably right about it, but im not going to give 600 points away with an answer as simple as that, i half expected an answer to this. There must be someway around it.
Thanks for trying
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
phooey earned 600 total points
Comment Utility
Is the rudder analogue rather than digital (i.e. you can send a range of movements from left to right ?).  If it is analogue then there is NO way to get it to work in FIFA98 or similar games (X v TIE *might* work since it controls joysticks differently).
The reason for this is more historical, and anoying.  As standard the PC game device can only control a single analogue device with up to 8 analogue buttons.  Windows 95 *can* get round this problem but most games don't.
However, digital devices are handled slightly differently and can have upto 16 buttons (8 for the D-pad and UPTO 8 others).
Software coding can then allow you to have two d-pads and a further 8 buttons each for two gamepads, however you cannot mix a d-pad with a separate analoue device (without software such as Microsofts Game Device Profiler) since the machine thinks you have an all digital device.
I am not sure my numbers of buttons is exact but I am sure that if your rudders are analogue then you won't be able to use them in FIFA98.  One *possible* solution is to try to fool the game into thinking your pad is a joystick but since FIFA picks this up automatically...
Dave.
0