Solved

Users of Cyrix 6x86MX processor

Posted on 1998-05-25
8
143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello,
I am looking for people who use 6x86MX processor. My MIDI doesn't play the way it should. COuld any of you write me back privately so that I could clear out some questions?
Best regards and thanks for your help in advance,
Victor
0
Comment
Question by:tsar
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1756029
Victor,
Why do you think your MIDI problem is processor-related?
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:tsar
ID: 1756030
OK, here are some problems I have. SInce MediaGX motherboard has a processor with MX instructions, provided by Cyrix, the sound card is on chip. However, I cannot get my mike working. I checked all the possible of jacks and WIndows's volume options, however, there is no sound from mike. I checked mike on my friend's computer and it works fine. ALso, the MIDI files, distributed with WIndows95, I suppose they are of a general MIDI, don't play the way they should. Also I checked with my friend's computer. The drums and percussions sound awfull. What else do you think might cause the problems? Please note that there is no problems with playing Real Audio files and .wav files.
Best regards, VIctor
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1756031
Victor, two problems here.
First, I would check settings for recording with the mic.
Double-click the speaker icon in systray to display mixer controls.  Then click options to be sure microphone is enabled for recording and clear the "mute" check-box.
Next, go to Control Panel/Multimedia and click the MIDI tab.
If there is more than one configuration listed, try another to see if MIDI sound is improved.
Let me know of your progress.
Regards,
Ralph

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1756032
There are quite a few articles at MSKB on incompatabilities with Cyrix.

I post the URL's but MSKB seems to be down today.

Bud

0
 

Author Comment

by:tsar
ID: 1756033
Hi, I did previously checked what you have suggested and mike still doesn't seem to work. I am really confused as what else can be done. Techsupport, as you all know, is usually of no help anyway.
BEst regards,
Victor
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1756034
Double-click speaker icon in systray, then "properties" from the options drop-down menu.  Select the "recording" radio button, be sure microphone is checked and then click OK.  You will now have the controls for recording devices displayed.  There is a check-box on the microphone slider.  Is it selected?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 200 total points
ID: 1756035
See: don't be fooled into thinking that because a certain program isn't listed that this is not the problem. MSKB is know for not being able to keep up on the bug list.
SEE;
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q179/9/26.asp

Go to
http://support.microsoft.com/support/c.asp?PR=w95&FR=0&
1. ALL PRODUCTS
2. Keyword or Boolean search (example)
3. Cyrix

You'll find 17 articles

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1756036
Also
    1. Windows 95
    2. Keyword or Boolean search (example)
    3. Cyrix

    You'll find 6 more

Bud
0