Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Event 7024

Posted on 1998-05-25
5
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am getting the following message the computer starts. "The Workstation service terminated with service-specific error 2250."  

I am running Novell Netware on my machine. The problem doesn't occur every  time I boot the computer. The message is the firs one in the event viewer. It is followed by this two messages.

-The Computer Browser service depends on the Workstation service which failed to start because of the following  error: The service has returned a service-specific error code.  
-The Messenger service depends on the Workstation service which failed to start because of the following error:
 The service has returned a service-specific error code.
0
Comment
Question by:stuh
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gantriis
ID: 1780348
Hi stuh.

Just a suggestion: Would you by any change be running the Novell IntraNetWare Client software on this system? If so, have you tried to use the Microsoft client service for Netware (the CSNW component  is included in the Windows NT Workstation product) instead?

Does the problem happen every time you boot the system?

Is this the first (only?) event in the event log after reboot?

Cheers
Gantriis

0
 

Author Comment

by:stuh
ID: 1780349
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gantriis
ID: 1780350
Hi stuh.

Are you running the latest version of the Novell software?

Did you try the MS flavour (CSNW) instead?

Cheers
Gantriis

0
 

Author Comment

by:stuh
ID: 1780351
Hi.
I am running version 4.10.

No I haven't try MicroSofts client. It is not for me to decide.

Regards
Stefan
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bwgerho earned 200 total points
ID: 1780352
I too run NT 4.0 with the Novell client and it is not for me to decide.  I note a similar problem at times.  I think the problem is related to the response time of the network.  My most reliable logins use 2 procedures: 1. On the boot screen asking what system to boot, allow the standard 30 second countdown timer to time out rather than hitting return.  At some time, the network card contacts the network: I am not sure if allowing this time is the real problem, but it seems to help.  2. On the Novell login box, near the bottom line, you will see a network status - disconnected, ready - make sure the line reads ready prior to hitting return after entering your password.  This will cause problems for sure.

Arn't networks fun?
0