Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accura Modem on a IBM 8235 Dial Up

Posted on 1998-05-26
17
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I use a IBM 8235 Dial in Controller. I have put a Hayes Accura 56k modem on one of the ports. I have been unable to get hold of a driver specific to the 8235 Management Facility. The problem is, is I use the setting for a Hayes Smartmodem Optima 288 V.34, it is unable to answer the call.

there are two string for the dialup. As Follows:
Answer: AT&FW2&C1&D3&K3&Q5S7=6OS36=7S46=138S48=7S95=47S0=1&W
Init: AT&FW2&C1&D3&K3&Q5S7=6OS36=7S46=138S48=7S95=47
All help is much appreciated..
0
Comment
Question by:Jez
17 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146780
The web-page at:
  http://net.tamucc.edu/~dialin/modems.html

recommends:

[Hayes Smartmodem Optima 288 V.34]
InitString=
AT&FW2&C1&D3&K3&Q9S7=60S46=138S48=7S95=47

AnswerInit=
AT&FW2&C1&D3&K3&Q9S7=60S46=138S48=7S95=47S0=1&W

Check the "Quick Reference Guide" page at:
 http://www.hayes.com/support/techtips/accura/acc56kref.htm

for details.
It seems that 'AT&F' will initialize,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jez
ID: 1146781
That did'nt work... I think I need to work out if I can disable the fax/voice part in the string so it gets only data mode..

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jez
ID: 1146782
Adjusted points to 150
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146783
> That did'nt work...

What *DID* happen?
What did *NOT* happen?

> I think I need to work out if I can
> disable the fax/voice part in
> the string so it gets only data mode..

Check the "Quick Reference Guide" page at:
    http://www.hayes.com/support/techtips/accura/acc56kref.htm 

for a complete list of 'AT' commands.



                             Comment
    From: jmcclell
                                Date: Wednesday, May 27 1998 - 05:18PM PDT

    That did'nt work... I think I need to work out if I can disable the fax/voice part in
    the string so it gets only data mode..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jez
ID: 1146784
There was no noticeable change, and it still won't answer when called. I'm not that good with AT commands.. and from what I've looked at I don't know if I can manipulate the string to answer when dialled... does that make sense?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146785
Use 'ATS0=1' to get the modem to auto-answer
after '1' ring.
Set 'ATS0=0' to disable Auto Answer Mode.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jez
ID: 1146786
I'll give you new suggestion a go then let you know how it goes.. then if it works repost it as an answer..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jez
ID: 1146787
No... sorry.. did'nt work...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1146788
The IBM dialin box is really a Shiva device.  Go to www.shiva.com for the latest and greatest modem strings.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jez
ID: 1146789
That did'nt work either.. they don't have strings for the Accura 56k.. thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146790
> I think I need to work out if I can disable the fax/voice
> part in the string so it gets only data mode.

Until the modem answers the incoming call,
it cannot tell whether an incoming call
is "voice" or "fax" or "modem".

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:seychell
ID: 1146791
Why don't you hook the modem up to a PC Isssue the correct AT command to perform the task, eg: AT "xy"&W which writes to firmware and hook it back up ?? the &w part is very important !!!
(as you "listening" to me jmcclell ! -hic, hic)

If the script is not doing it then it is highly likely doing it in this fashion will sole you problem....., as obviously the script is not issuing the correct command, so it should not be over written.

Well I hope it does for bouth or sake !!! want another RUSKIE, (Hic)???
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jez
ID: 1146792
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jez
ID: 1146793
What are you? Some kinda drunk... I'll give it a go and see what appens.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146794
Most "modem-initialization-strings" are designed to be brief,
i.e., one of 'ATZ' or 'AT&F' or 'AT&F1' will work for 99%
of all modems, when using the modem to "originate" a call.
Add a short string to tell the modem to "answer" a call.
Note that the speed of the modem usually isn't a factor, here;
the same string usually works for a company's 14.4, 28.8, and 56K modems.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jez
ID: 1146795
Sorry... no go
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 400 total points
ID: 1146796
> Sorry..no go.

Well, isn't that special?

Can you tell what you tried, i.e., dialed the number
with an ordinary telephone, and then heard no
(or one or two or ten) "rings",
While you were doing this, did any of the lights on the modem "flash" ?

Does the modem work, if you use it in the "normal" way,
i.e., to initiate a call to an ISP ?

Use 'ATS0=1' to get the modem to auto-answer after '1' ring.
The 'S0' register is a fairly "standard" register,
across all different modems -- it's called "compatibility".




0