Solved

IE/NS-PlugIn

Posted on 1998-05-26
7
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hello..

I'm not sure if this is possible with Delphi, but once I created an own binary file format for a game, that is kinda database with information. Since I want to distribute such file (.OCQ and .DBX) thru my home page, I would like to publish a Plug-In for Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.0 and/or Netscape 4.0. Please let me know, if anybody have an idea about how this could be done.

thanx, omsec ;)
0
Comment
Question by:omsec
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:d003303
ID: 1347893
Yo,
a plugin for IE is quite easy, just create an ActiveX-Control. For a NS plugin, you would have to translate a lot of headers of the NS plugin SDK :-(

Slash/d003303
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:omsec
ID: 1347894
yeah, but how would I do that ? Have any sources for me ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:d003303
ID: 1347895
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:omsec
ID: 1347896
uhm... these example are in basic and C/C++. I don't have Basic at all, and am not very known to C++. Don't you know of a Delphi - source example ?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ssite earned 100 total points
ID: 1347897
Fortunately for you, since NETSCAPE was/is so popular, MS supports their plug ins.
I came across a beautiful component that lets you easily create plug ins for netscape which should work in IE. Go to the delphi super page and look for the word NETSCAPE in all files.

It should be there.

Hope it helps...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:omsec
ID: 1347898
well..thank you..i think this is the right direction..but it would be quite helpfull if you tell me URL of that site :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ssite
ID: 1347899
0