Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JDBC

Posted on 1998-05-26
2
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello,
     I am trying to develop a program that will be able to pick up a set of numeric data from
a file and display graphs on a real time basis. I am wondering whether to write this program in Java or Perl.
Can someone give some advice on what would be the best way to approach this problem. Since it involves a database, would I have to use excel and write a java applet that will pick up the data from the excel file ?
I would greatly appreciate it if someone could give some advice on how to approach this problem.
Waiting for a response.
Jeetandra
 
0
Comment
Question by:jmahtani
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jpk041897
ID: 1221490
Java contains a library called JDBC wich allows you to use a JDBC or ODBC driver to acces data.

As long as your data is inside any ODBC compliant product (Excell and Text file included) you will be able to access the data frome either a Java applet or application. (Applet access is a bit more complicated due to security restrictions but can also be done).

Weater to use Perl or Java should realy depend on several factors:

Your time frame to finish the app.

Your knoledge of Perl and Java/C++

If the app will be accesed as a remote application over the CGI paradign.

The Hardware platform (Java has heavy VM requirenments which could negativley affect an NT or Win95 based server)

Your experience with the languages.

If you could post some more information taking these factors in mind, I would be able to give you a more detailed recomendation.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
evijay earned 200 total points
ID: 1221491
The best solution to this problem is to use Corba technology mixed with JDBC.
You write a set of corba components that use jdbc to access database.
The client applets get handle to these corba components and install their callbacks (clients are also corba components here). The server components on noticing change in data in database (which you implement by writing some polling mechanism to database flags), invoke client callbacks.

More info can be found in

Client/Server Programming with Java and Corba  by Robert Orfali


0