Solved

Missing export ole32.dll CoInitialize

Posted on 1998-05-26
15
732 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
After my disk crushed and I restored it, several programs do not work
and give me the message:
"File <filename>.exe is linked to missing export ole32.dll CoInitializeSeccurity"
I tried to replace the ole32.dll with a reserve version, it did not help.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:vasya
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:happy1
ID: 1713600
Hey, privet Vasya:)
First try run Regsvr32.exe Ole32.dll
if no results, run Regclean - freeware from MS and one more time
Regsvr32.exe Ole32.dll.

Regards, Happy1
0
 

Author Comment

by:vasya
ID: 1713601
1) When I run Regsvr32.exe Ole32.dll I get the answer:
"ole32.dll was loaded but the DLL Register server entry point was not found.
DllRegisterCenter may not be exported or a corrupt version of ole32.dll may be in memory. Consider using PView to remove it."
I have not tried PView because I am sure that my ole32.dll is not corrupt (I tried two reserve versions).

2) I ran RegClean (version 4.1a) but it did not change anything: when I run Regsvr32.exe Ole32.dll I get the same message again.

Any input is welcome,
Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1713602
You said,
"File <filename>.exe is linked to missing export ole32.dll"
What was the File <filename>.exe File?

Bud
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JayMerritt earned 100 total points
ID: 1713603
Ole32.dll may be open while Windows is open.

Reboot to MS-DOS.  Don't let Window start.

Overwrite the file and register it before letting Windows start again.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:vasya
ID: 1713604
1) I did not have any problems overwriting OLE32.DLL (e.g., I could see that the date of the file changed and became the same as the date of the file I used to overwrite).
2) Do you suggest that I register OLE32.DLL while being in DOS? Is it possible (does Regsvr32.exe work under DOS)?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JayMerritt
ID: 1713605
yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:vasya
ID: 1713606
No, I tried and Regsvr32.exe does not run under DOS.
I still have the same problem. Why Regsvr32.exe does not want to register ole32.dll ?!!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1713607
vasya,
register it this way,
------------
Re-Setup Using the "setup  /p f" Switches
X:\setup  /p f
Where X is your CD drive letter
This will cause windows 95 to re-examine your setup.
This will clean, read and rewrite your Win.ini and System.ini,
without over-writing your updated dll's vxd's extensions.
f - This switch enables Clean Registry mode. It forces Detection
to clean and correct the root branch of the registry before starting.
This switch is ignored when Setup is run in the Windows 95
graphical user interface (GUI).
When setup prompts you for "Typical or Custom Setup", choose Custom.
This allows you to have control over every step of the setup.
This will do a compare and replace missing or corrupted files and
will take you back where you were before the error.
From dos insert your CD and run from your cd this command...
(setup  /p f) When setup prompts you for "Full or Custom Setup",
choose Custom. This allows you to have control over every step of the setup.
This will do a compare and replace missing or corrupted files and will take
you back where you were before the error.

This has Become a;
"Standard Procedure". It's not always a fix all, but it never
hurts to try it. I've never seen any ill effects from it yet. The
only thing I've seen it do negative is once in a while an association
or two may get lost. Which Is easy to fix. I always recommend a
Registry backup along with this for safety.
ALWAYS BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY FIRST!
Get WRP. WRPV3.ZIP is the Best and easiest Backup/Restore I've Seen.
Go To: http://www.webdev.net/orca/ Search WRP
                                      FOR YOUR CONFIDENCE
                          RESTORE WINDOWS FILES/VERIFY INSTALL OPTION
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q141/8/41.asp 
When you run Windows 95 Setup from within Windows 95, the
Restore Windows Files option (also known as
the Verify Install option) may not appear.

CAUSE

This behavior can occur if a title in the Setuplog.txt file
contains more than 32 characters (including spaces). Titles
are also known as section headers, and begin and end with
brackets ([]).

RESOLUTION

Disable any titles containing more than 32 characters in the
Setuplog.txt file. To do so, follow these steps:

1.Restart the computer. When you see the "Starting Windows 95"
message, press the F8 key, and then
choose Command Prompt Only from the Startup menu.

2.Type the following lines at the command prompt:

attrib -h setuplog.txt
edit setuplog.txt

3.Place a semicolon (;) at the beginning of any title
containing more than 32 characters.

4.On the File menu, click Exit. Choose Yes to save the
file when you are prompted.

5.Restart the computer and then run Setup again.

MORE INFORMATION

The Restore Windows Files option includes the following
choices:

Restore Windows files that are changed or corrupted
Copy all Windows files again

Choosing the first option replaces only files that are
missing or have changed since the last time you ran Setup.
Choosing the second option replaces all files and allows
you to change the installation folder.

Note that if any of the following lines are missing from
the Setuplog.txt file, the Restore Windows Files option
will not be available in Setup:

restart=passed
started=passed
installdir=<directory>
reboot=1

Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:vasya
ID: 1713608
Bud,
Thanks for the advice. I will try it but I cannot find WRPV3.ZIP neither in http://www.webdev.net/orca/  nor elswhere. Could you give me a reference?
Thanks,
Vasya
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1713609
Go Back to http://www.webdev.net/orca/
click tools. It's in thje Download Zone.

Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:vasya
ID: 1713610
Bud,

There is no "tools" to click there. It seems that they have changed their page since last time you were there.
Do you have another address?

Vasya

P.S. Just in case, this is the text part of their page:

                                      The Partition FAQ

This web site is dedicated to providing tips and help for folks who want to partition their hard disks.


 Bootit Direct   Great new Boot Manager from Terabyte Unlimited! See my Boot

 Manager page for a review, better yet, go get it now.
           

      DNS Wizard presents, free to use on your FP9x website,
      Mailing List, Email List,  Comments Form, and Voting Form.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1713611
I'm at http://www.webdev.net/orca/  now

Right between
Manager page for a review, better yet, go get it now.
                   
Here>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

            DNS Wizard presents, free to use on your FP9x website,
            Mailing List, Email List,  Comments Form, and Voting Form.

Is a bar with options. You have to wait for a few seconds for java to load to see it.

If you can't see it, give me your e-mail address and I'll mail it to you.

BTW
In C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEMS There is a file called 'regsvr32.exe'.
It goes like this:
Go to the Start Menu: Run: Type : regsvr32.exe c:\windows\system\oleaut32.dll Hit enter...
This SHOULD generate a message box that says it has been properly registered in the system.
That's a good thing. :-)
Make sure you have 'regsvr32.exe' in your Windows\system.
If not Extract it from your Win95 CDROM
NOTE: An alternative method of registering DLLs is to use Windows Explorer to find the DLL; then,
double-click it, in the Open With Box select Regsvr32.exe, and click OK. This creates a permanent
association of all DLLs with Regsvr32.exe. You can easily register other unregistered DLLs by
double-clicking them.

Bud

0
 

Author Comment

by:vasya
ID: 1713612
Unfortunately it took a lot of time before I could try smeebud's advice
   
 " register it this way,
    Re-Setup Using the "setup  /p f" Switches
    X:\setup  /p f     "

Finally I did but it did not fix the problem.
Maybe it should be X:\setup /p /f  (i.e., /f instead of f)?

Again, when I try to register OLE32.DLL with:
RegSvr32 ole32.dll
I get the answer:
"ole32.dll was loaded but the DLL Register server entry point was not found.
 DllRegisterCenter may not be exported or a corrupt version of ole32.dll may be in
     memory. Consider using PView to remove it."

What does it mean: " DllRegisterCenter may not be exported"?

I ran RegClean (version 4.1a) but it did not change anything: when I run
     Regsvr32.exe Ole32.dll I get the same message again.

Any ideas?

Vasya
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1713613
You can get WRP at my page under utilities
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/

Bud
----------
How to Register DLL, Ole, Oxb, Vxd and misc other files.

  Usually this is only needed for installation of OLE and OXB files. I'll use "OLEAUT32.DLL" AS AN EXAMPLE
  In C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEMS There is a file called 'regsvr32.exe'.
  It goes like this:
  Go to the Start Menu: Run: Type : regsvr32.exe c:\windows\system\oleaut32.dll Hit enter... This SHOULD generate a message
  box that says it has been properly registered in the system. That's a good thing. :-) Make sure you have 'regsvr32.exe' in your
  Windows\system. If not Extract it from your Win95 CDROM
  NOTE: An alternative method of registering DLLs is to use Windows Explorer to find the DLL; then, double-click it, in the Open
  With Box select Regsvr32.exe, and click OK. This creates a permanent association of all DLLs with Regsvr32.exe. You can
  easily register other unregistered DLLs by double-clicking them.

0
 

Author Comment

by:vasya
ID: 1713614
The command: regsvr32.exe c:\windows\system\oleaut32.dll worked fine.
However:          regsvr32.exe c:\windows\system\ole32.dll DOES NOT WORK.
I also tried the alternative method (clicking on ole32.dll in Explorer and choosing regsvr32.exe in the Open With Box window) but I still get the same message:
"ole32.dll was loaded but the DLL Register server entry point was not found.
DllRegisterCenter may not be exported or a corrupt version of ole32.dll may be in
memory. Consider using PView to remove it."
Is this problem solvable ?

Vasya

0