?
Solved

CD player reads all cd's as audio type

Posted on 1998-05-26
10
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I recently installed a Mitsumi 24x cd player and it reads all my cd's as audio type cd's rendering them useless unless they are actually audio cd's....I use a windows 95 system and this is driving me nuts.....

Help?

Bill Botz
0
Comment
Question by:bbotz
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:niges
ID: 1135609
I have seen this problem aswell at the computers here at university, I am interested in finding out the problem aswell...

--Nige
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135610
Are the CDs you refer to silver, or are they recordables?
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:bbotz
ID: 1135611
The CD's are just regular program cd's such as windows 95 original discs, ya' know stuff ya' buy in any software store.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:teesib
ID: 1135612
Check your ide controller change it to another
IE. master2 slave1 slave2 and update software of cd-rom driver at
winfiles.com.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rosscoe earned 200 total points
ID: 1135613
remove dos drivers from config.sys and autoexec.bat and see if this cures it
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135614
When you installed the new CDROM drive, did it replace one?
Please post your autoexec.bat & config.sys files here.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:bbotz
ID: 1135615
To Rosscoe, thanks I tried it but that did not cure the problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135616
bbotz,
If the proposed answer does not solve your problem, please re-open the question so that other experts may provide a solution for you.
Boot computer to Safe Mode and see how the CDROM is listed in Device Manager.
Is there more than one CDROM drive listed?
If so, remove ALL, then shutdown and reboot normally.
Windows should then re-detect and install the drive correctly.
Let me know how it goes.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135617
bbotz,
Any progress with your problem yet?
Don't forget to re-open this question.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135618
If you still need some help here, we need to hear from you.
A comment from you would be nice.
Ralph

0