Solved

mouseconfig and XFree86

Posted on 1998-05-26
10
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
null
0
Comment
Question by:niges
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:boingone
ID: 1627322
what is your system config of Linux??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:niges
ID: 1627323
What the hell do you mean??????


0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1627324
Do have gpm running? Check with ps ax|grep gpm.
If so please kill it and try again.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:niges
ID: 1627325
An update on the problem. I just found that if I startx and the mouse is not working then all I need to do to get it working is take it out of the port on the back and plug it ack in and it is instantly working??????? This is all done whilst x-windows is working....

puzzling hey? I need lots of help on this one...

--Nige
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1627326
If you need help, give us the requested information, please.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dane Pickering
ID: 1627327
This is niges at a friends house, what do I type. Do I tyoe "ps ax|grep gpm" everything between the brackets????

--Nige
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1627328
yes everything between the double quotes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:niges
ID: 1627329
Thankyou ahoffman... that works, now I have got some scripts that start gpm and kill it when I startx and restart it when I finish x. that was the problem, a very wierd one at that.

Anyway thanks for your help, it solved my problem...

Please post a blank answer or something so I can give you the points....

--Nige
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 30 total points
ID: 1627330
That's the way it works :-)

BTW, you would have gotten this information from various READMEs (XFre86) too.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:niges
ID: 1627331
I musta skipped that section about gpm in the HOWTO... Oh well, excellent answer anyway..

--Nige
0