Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need Draft Font

Posted on 1998-05-26
7
Medium Priority
?
1,995 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I need font that look like draft font when printing in dos. Because it's quite slow when I print my report
from application. Do you have one?
0
Comment
Question by:nengie
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:the_flava
ID: 1114453
What Is "Draft Font"? Please Elaborate A Little and perhaps I have what you need!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mitrakis
ID: 1114454
nengie,

you mean you need a font for printouts under DOS that looks like your font you use in your application (e.g. a windows app), right ?
What's the font name you use in your app ? (draft seems to be a very general expression)

What printer do you use ? Some printers allow to change "DOS font" coz they have several fonts installed (like HP LaserJet 4M or others)

Let us know !

Regards
-Stavi-
0
 

Author Comment

by:nengie
ID: 1114455
I use EPSON 2170i and font name is Arial.
In my opinion, Arial is too thick so I need some fonts that
are very thin and it may print faster.
Thanks,
Thongchai
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
the_flava earned 150 total points
ID: 1114456
If your Draft font originates in Windows then you may possibly be able to change the 'Draft' Font. Otherwise if the font originates from the printer then you cannot change the Draft font, unless the Printer has other fonts installed! If you require a 'Thinner' Font Give Me your email Address and I will be only to happy to send you some examples!
0
 

Author Comment

by:nengie
ID: 1114457
Thanks the_flava,
my email address is..

nengie@hotmail.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LuisAlonso
ID: 1114458
Yes, You can print Draft font from Windows 95. All you have to do is choose the
Generic / Text Only driver from the printer drivers, this will print your text on the regular
Draft font from your print, which is very fast compare to Windows fonts.

Note: About doing boxes, you can assign a displayed chracter to be printed like a graphic
character, on the TTY option on the printer settings.

Good lock!

0
 

Expert Comment

by:mojick
ID: 8767227
Hello
I am using crystal report 8 and I need draft font . Can anybody help me ? .
 I tried installing generic printer but draft did'nt get installed.
0