Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TListBox and ScroolBars

Posted on 1998-05-26
2
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How to make a ListBox with horizontal ScrollBar,
and how to make ListBox without any ScroolBars?
0
Comment
Question by:bor061297
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bsimser
ID: 1347998
If you make a listbox and the items are wider than the listbox, it will automatically scroll horizontally for you. As for making a listbox without scrollbars, you won't see any scrollbars if your items don't exceed the height of the listbox. If you want to make a listbox not scroll, set the Style property to lbOwnerDrawFixed or lbOwnerDrawVariable and override the paint method to draw your items.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ronit051397 earned 200 total points
ID: 1347999
To make horizontal ScrollBar write:
ListBox1.Perform(LB_SETHORIZONTALEXTENT,500,0);
To hide verticall ScrollBar write:
SetScrollRange(ListBox1.Handle, SB_VERT,0,0,True);
0