[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DISABLE NETBIOS

Posted on 1998-05-26
13
Medium Priority
?
916 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
We have NT 4 workstations logging into netware 3.x servers.  We have to diable netbios to lower traffic on the network.  When this is done there a service error message.  Is there any way of diabling this message??
0
Comment
Question by:PRAFTERY
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vvk
ID: 1780476
What message you get?
How you disable netbios through bindings or by removing Netbios for NWlink protocol?
Try to disable computer browser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PRAFTERY
ID: 1780477
Thanks for commenting quickly

The error I get is EVENT ID 7000.  I disable the protocol in network-properties-bindings-all protocols-nwlink-netbios.

The protocol is disabled and traffic is reduced, but I cannot have 1500 users getting an error message
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vvk
ID: 1780478
Does NWLink only protocol you have installed?
If so when you disable NetBIOS you need to disable you hav no transport for Microsoft Network. You can't start workstation service and NetBIOS interface. You need to set startup of this services to disabled in ControlPanel-Services. In any case you need to disable following bindings in  network-properties-bindings-all services:
NetBIOS Interface - NWLink NetBIOS
Server - NWLink NetBIOS
Workstation - NWLink NetBIOS
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:PRAFTERY
ID: 1780479
I have TCP/IP installed as well.  The network still works and the server and workstation services do start
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vvk
ID: 1780480
Event 7000 means that service couldn't be stated. In Event Viewer desription of event include name of service that not started.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sstew
ID: 1780481
Why don't you just remove NetBIOS from your services list? After doing this the system will rebind and you should not get any more device errors.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tbaffy
ID: 1780482
You should try out the suggestion from sstew above.  Be aware that your network browser service uses NetBIOS to communicate.  If you are going to kill NetBIOS you will probably have to implement WINS if you want to get Network Neighborhood to work right.

Tom
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rmullins
ID: 1780483
PRaferty,
As you can see, there are implications to disabling NetBIOS. It would help if you clarified what protocols you have running on the workstations. Many people often say NetBIOS when they mean NetBEUI. Since IPX/SPX is a routable protocol, you should not really have a tremendous amount of 'additional' traffic caused by NetBIOS. On the other hand, if you mean NetBEUI, you would have ALOT of extra traffic, since it is a bridged protocol and must travel to all segments of your network.

I assume you have done some analysis with a network 'sniffer'. What is the real problem you are trying to solve? If you want to reduce broadcast traffic (such as that used by the browser service), there are better ways to do that without disabling all of NetBIOS. Additionally, you will need NetBIOS if you want to do any communication between workstations (share some files for example) or with NT systems (servers or workstations) you may install in the future. Going out to 1500 systems (physically or via a script) to turn NetBIOS off, only to decide to turn it back on later, could be costly.

If you could post the data from one of the 'sample' packets you are trying to rid the network of, that would also help.

Summarized, it would help if you answer these questions:
1) What is the real problem?
2) What protocols do you have running on the workstations?
3) Do you have network traces? (if so, can you include them)
4) Do you use routers to control routable traffic on your LAN?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wayneb earned 200 total points
ID: 1780484
Go into control panel and then services: go into the messenger service and disable it, you will no longer get this message.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tbaffy
ID: 1780485
PRAFTERY,

Do not disable the messenger service.  It will disable the ability to receive any popup messsages at all.  Even the ones that you want.  Let's fix the problem, not hide the symptoms!

Tom
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1780486
If you disable the messenger service you will still get popup messages. Both netware and other systems.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tbaffy
ID: 1780487
Wayneb,

I apologize for saying ALL popups, that is not true.  The NET SEND command and the alert system in Windows NT depend on the messenger service to operate.  Your Netware popups will still work because they use a different facility.  

Disabling messenger will have serious side effects if they ever decide to implement Windows NT servers (happens all the time these days) because the NT server will not be able to send alert messages to any NT workstations that have the messenger service disabled.  Not a good thing when you are not aware your server is in trouble because you don't get the popups.

Tom
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1780488
Yes you are correct in the long run it is better to fix the problem.
0