Solved

execute command after build

Posted on 1998-05-26
9
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
In Visual C++ 4.2, is there any way to automatically execute a command (exe) after a successful build?
0
Comment
Question by:faster
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1404236
I don't have the version 4.2. Since you are asking this question, it seems different from the version 5.0. But you should be able to do it by editting the .mak directly.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:faster
ID: 1404237
Is there ant way provided by the IDE itself?  I don't like modify the make file manually,
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1404238
Create a new project in your workspace.  Make it a "makefile".  Make it a default project.  Chose any command you wish as the build procedure.  Make your original project a subproject of the new one.

Now, whenever you build the new project, the subproject will be buit first.

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:faster
ID: 1404239
Sorry, I want a seamless solution by the IDE, if the IDE itself can't do this cleanly, I'd rather not have it.

So it seems that there is no such feature in VC.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1404240
If you want the IDE of 4.2 to automatically and transparently execute a command after any successful build then no, you cannot do it.

You do however have several workarounds:
1. chensu's suggestion of editing the .MAK files.
2. My suggestion of using subprojects.
3. Create a "tool" that will invoke the makefile and your command.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Norbert earned 50 total points
ID: 1404241
There is a simple solution - I have tested it and it works:
Menu Build -> Settings  
custom build
 Build commands:
       $(TargetPath)
Output File
       NULL
my application runs now automatically after build
Hope that helps
   Norbert


0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:faster
ID: 1404242
Thanks Norbert.  How come I did not the "custom build" tab.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1404243
So, that is the same as Visual C++ 5.0.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:faster
ID: 1404244
Sorry that I confused you, chensu.
0