Solved

keep a copy of using email!!

Posted on 1998-05-26
12
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I want set the email system on linux, the root(or administrator or a user) can receieve a cc mail of what other users send and receieve.

Anyone know how to setup it on sendmail???

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:boingone
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:muesli
Comment Utility
Is this ethical?  If you can't configure it yourself, maybe you shouldn't be doing it.  See sendmail.cf
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
If it's a standalone system, sendmail.cf usually needs not be changed, just start sendmail.
If your system is part of LAN/WAN, you first need to setup DNS.
If you just want to reseive mail from a mailhost use POP3.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boingone
Comment Utility
The reason to set like this is, the root or administrator want to receieve a copy of  mail of what other users send and receieve. How to setup it on sendmail ?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
To option is -O MeToo="root"

0
 

Author Comment

by:boingone
Comment Utility
how? setup at which file(s)?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
Comment Utility
You should have a /etc/sendmail.cf file. Use this one.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:boingone
Comment Utility
just add a line ( -O MeToo = "root" ) at any part of sendmail.cf and restart it will ok?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
Comment Utility
Look for a me too line.
I could look like OmFalse alter this in
Omroot
or if it looks like O MeToo alter this in
O MeToo="root"

0
 

Author Comment

by:boingone
Comment Utility
I edit the following line at /etc/sendmail.cf

# send to me too, even in an alias expansion?
O MeToo="root"

and reboot again, my Linux is slackware 2.0.30

I try both send out and receieve by a user, but the root still can't get any mail of that user!

did I do the right thing?

thanks
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
I don't think that the O MeToo  option will do what boingone wants. It just makes a copy of each mail send back to the originator.

Try to modify the  Mprog  and/or  Mlocal  macros (sorry don't have the bat-book handy right now for the syntax). You must add the Cc: or (for you "big brother" watching Bcc:) to the command line of the appropriate deliver program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boingone
Comment Utility
can u tell more detail on how to set it up on the macros
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
try following in sendmail.cf:

   HBcc: root

or

   H?P?Bcc: root
0