[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to edit IRQ in NT ???

Posted on 1998-05-26
11
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi,

After installing a PCI network adapter, I installed a AGP VGA display card in the NT Server.  Then there was a conflict between them and the PCI network adapter could not work at all.  Therefore, I thought it's an IRQ conflict problem and I wanted to edit the IRQ manually.  However, I just can't find any way to edit the IRQ manually in NT.  Would you guys please tell me how to edit the IRQ manually step by step?  

Thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:fokchi
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ezhil
ID: 1563105
In NT server u can edit in control panel - ports u can edit IRQ settings
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snimmaga
ID: 1563106
Why don't you try it in the registry?
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet
     \Services\adapter name#\Parameters
Value: INTERRUPTNUMBER    actual IRQ value...


 

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snimmaga
ID: 1563107
Though I would suggest not to do the above registry changes... I think that might be easier if you do it carefully.  But the best and recommended way to do this, is to remove all the installed network card drivers and reinstall them with the right settings.  It varies for each card.  Some cards come with their own software to change the card settings like IRQ and base I/O address and so on...  For some, you can change them in the CMOS setup.Well, you choose how to do it.  It might not be a bad idea, to see which device is actually conflicting with your NIC.  If it is a mouse or something like a modem (I mean serial devices or Comm devices), you might a find an easier solution.  I guess, WINMSD.EXE will tell you about the conflicts, too. Check it out...
Good luck..
Srini.

Ps: EZHIL, you can change the IRQ settings of serial ports through PORTS applet in Control Panel.  Not for the Network Cards.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:fokchi
ID: 1563108
yes snimmaga, I am with you! The only thing I can change in PORTS applet in Control Panel are those serial ports. Anyway, snimmaga, thanks for your suggestions. My problem is the AGP VGA card always occuppied the PCI NIC's IRQ. Whenever I set up the VGA card driver, the NIC will lose its IRQ and I can not use the NIC again. I really don't have any idea on that. Anyway, I will try your suggestion tonight see if it works. Thanks.

0
 

Author Comment

by:fokchi
ID: 1563109
Hi snimmage,
I tried to edit the registry as you showed me. However, I just can't find the adapter name# under


HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet
     \Services

why?

0
 

Author Comment

by:fokchi
ID: 1563110
Hi snimmage,
I tried to edit the registry as you showed me. However, I just can't find the adapter name# under


HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet
     \Services

why?

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
snimmaga earned 600 total points
ID: 1563111
Well, are you looking for "ADAPTER NAME#"?  Nooop, look for the name of the adapter.  I have an Ethernet card from 3COM and it is called internally as ELNK32.   So, it is listed as ELNK32 under SERVICES.  I am not sure what your card is called internally.  But, you can find it out very easily.  Cross out obvious ones.  Go into parameters.  
Now, I have another suggestion.  Since your NIC doesn't work, why don't you go ahead and reinstall the device drivers once again.  It sounds like a better idea.  All you need to do is, go to Network Applet in Control Panel and remove the adapter.  Then add the adapter with Have disk... and the relevant drivers.  Now, you get to set the configuration parameters one of which is the IRQ.

Good luck, anyway....
Srini.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1563112
Hi Blackman,
How do I put a /PCILOCK option in boot.ini? Do I just type "/PCILOCK" at the end of the boot.ini file or what? Can you tell me in more detail? thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fokchi
ID: 1563113
1) Remove the read-only attr. from C:\BOOT.INI
2) Load it in Notepad (or another editor)
3) Now, in the section [operation systems], there are a number of lines. These are the bootoptions shown by the NT Loader. The first is usally the default. At the end of the line, you put a /PCILOCK switch
4) Save the file and set it read-only
5) Reboot and choose the line you just modified

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1563114
Instead of locking down the entire OS intervention into the PCI business, isn't it a good idea to go ahead and change the BIOS settings on the box?  
FOKCHI, usually you use CTRL, ALT, DEL, INSERT, SHIFT, F10 key combinations to get into the CMOS setup.  Get in there and change the interrupt settings for the card.
Good luck..
Srini.
Ps: though, sincerely, /PCILOCK is a good idea too.  It didn't strike me before.  Good thought, BLACKMAN.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snimmaga
ID: 1563115
Instead of locking down the entire OS intervention into the PCI business, isn't it a good idea to go ahead and change the BIOS settings on the box?  
FOKCHI, usually you use CTRL, ALT, DEL, INSERT, SHIFT, F10 key combinations to get into the CMOS setup.  Get in there and change the interrupt settings for the card.
Good luck..
Srini.
Ps: though, sincerely, /PCILOCK is a good idea too.  It didn't strike me before.  Good thought, BLACKMAN.
0