Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Styles in RichEdit

Posted on 1998-05-27
9
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I have a problem with getting the contens of a RichEdit in a special format.

The problem is very simple:The text property of a richedit gives me the plain text. I need a "StyledText"-property that enables me to get and set the text with special codes for beginning and end of bolded, italiced and underlined text.

If "begin bold" is marked as "<B>" and "end bold" the same, I would have the following "StyledText":

"The word <B>fat<B> is marked bold"

I know it's possible to select some text and check selattributes to see if it's bold and then set the codes accordingly. But its too time consuming to check a lot of text that way.  Offcourse should nesting of codes be possible as in:

"<U>The word <B>fat<B> is marked bold<U>",

where the sentence is underlined.

By the way, I'm using Delphi 3.02...
0
Comment
Question by:MickeyE
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rene100
ID: 1348042
hi mickeyE

the only other wea i know is to get the rtf text of the control
(perhaps with exporting it with lines.savetostream) and get the attributes from there
0
 

Expert Comment

by:heapster
ID: 1348043
Trying to get the delphi native richedit component is flogging a bit of a dead horse in my opinion.  I went through months of work trying to sort out a miniature version of Word in a text object and the best solution in the end was to use a third party component - specifically WPtools by Julian Ziersch is the best on the market.  You can use field codes to tag text and set up all the styles you like using tags/invisible markers/field codes.
The native RichEdit component is lacking in so many departments i simply wouldnt recommend using it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MickeyE
ID: 1348044
I'm sorry I didn't mention that I don't want to use any 3rd party components.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:heapster
ID: 1348045
So presumably you want the rich text format so you can read/write the attributes more quickly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MickeyE
ID: 1348046
Yes... This "StyledText" property I mention.

I thing that rene100 is right about using the SaveToStream-functionality and write a TConversion-descendant class, that handles the conversion from rtf to "StyledText".... The Delphi documentation is very weak regarding writing such a class. Anyway I'm not really interested in saving the text, just getting it.

I will check this out soon, I just haven't had the time to do it.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackMan earned 600 total points
ID: 1348047
Hi MickeyE
I've done such a beast, i'll email to you, it's quite large...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1348048
Hi MickeyE.. I've cut my code down - please reopen the question and i'll post it here
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lopem
ID: 2781583
Hi BlackMan,

I can't find the code of the styledtext question. Can you send me the code to my account or post it in the expert section?  Thanks a lot in advance.

Manuel López (lopem)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Delphiwizard
ID: 12612497
Blackman or MickeyE, can you sent me the code for the styles in richedit too?

Would be of great help to me.

Thanks, Stef
0