Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to preserve Run history at startup

Posted on 1998-05-27
7
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
My Run history is being cleared at system startup. I use both TweakUI and More Properties and have verified that the option to clear the Run history has NOT been enabled within either application. I would like to be able to preserve my Run history between startups.

Thanks, John
0
Comment
Question by:jhcarver
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lekshmikr
ID: 1713633
go to internet options-navigation tab
history group box - tell the no of days u would like to keep the files in history
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhcarver
ID: 1713634
It's in the Registry:

I ran REGEDIT (from RUN) ans did a FIND on an existing entry in the RUN history...

I found mine at -
My Computer\HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\RunMRU

To preserve it, you will need to write a program using a tool that can read the Registry.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JayMerritt
ID: 1713635
To: JayMerritt
I did locate the registry entries for the Run menu where you had found them, but I'm not capable of writing a program like you suggest. Doesn't Windows 95 keep the Run history by default? If so, it should be possible to restore those registry entries.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jhcarver
ID: 1713636
Please tell us the vitals your system, ie; cpu make and model,
How much ram , pci, type of mouse, video adapter, network, what
kind of Network Adapter, significant software and anything you can
think of. Operating System and version. Updates, Service Packs.
Do you have or did have IE4X and ACTIVE DESKTOP?
There are many variables and we could spend weeks trying to solve
something while I don't know what we're working with. :)

Regards,
Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1713637
Copy everything between the double lines, pate to note pad and "Save as" NoRun.reg
Double click and it will enter the string.
NOTE. 1ST, EXPORT
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
to a holding directory. Just in case you need to put it back the way it was.
==============
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
"NoRun"=dword:00000001
==============

Regards.
Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 150 total points
ID: 1713638
To Smeebud: I ran your regedit, rebooted, and found the Run command had disappeared from the Start Menu. I discovered that the option to delete the Run Command had been enabled within an application called 'Icon Customiser'. I disabled this option, rebooted, and all was normal. However, the registry value you directed me to reads [NoRun  0x00000000 (0)], which is not what you had sent me. Any final thoughts?

Regards, John
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhcarver
ID: 1713639
Yea, Just re-enter the answer. The icon costomizer must have made thisgs whacky.

Bud
0