Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HTML component (NOT Active-X)??

Posted on 1998-05-27
10
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I need an HTML-component that is not Active-X, i.e. it does not need to be installed on the "destination machine".

I'm writing a program that should be "runnable" from a network without installing it on each client machine first.

Also, I had a hard time with the HTTP-component in Delphi. The required DLL's alone are almost one megabyte - I'm trying to write a "small" program!!

Any ideas??  Thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:Ronald112197
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1348051
Hi

What about using MS Internet Explorer?  I know you don't want to use ActiveX, but you can make IE an AX control (by importing the type-library if you have Delphi 3) and have it on your Delphi form.  Everybody should have IE on their PC (if they're running Win 95).

Cheers,
JB
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:d003303
ID: 1348052
a non-ActiveX-HTTP component will not be easy, because the HTML standard is complex and changing rapidly.
For a HTTP-Component I recommend F. Piettes components, freeware available at
http://www.rtfm.be/fpiette/

Slash/d003303
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ssite
ID: 1348053
To JimBob:
NO, not everybody should have IE....   :-)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1348054
ssite: Well, if M$ gets their way...  ;-)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Ronald112197
ID: 1348055
Sorry, but IE is not an option.
We know that the users use >75% Netscape and opening IE (or parts of it) along with it would probably require at least 64 MB of RAM (Communicator, IE 4, maybe Word...) for a program of about 500 KB??

d003303: I do have the HTTP-component, but there's nothing that displays HTML.

As far as the "HTML standard [that] is complex and changing rapidly" is concerned:
a) It's changing rapidly?? It hasn't changed a whole lot over the past couple of years (i.e. ages on the Net)
b) complex?

I need this component only to display pages that are on one specific site. I won't need either DHTML or even tables. This is about "flowing" the page, displaying images, background colors, textstyles and links.

I'd appreciate anything that helps me display even a very simple web page...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ssite earned 200 total points
ID: 1348056
I thought all along you wanted to work with files. If you want to show an HTML page, there's an excellent component for that. goto www.pbear.com

It will help you.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:d003303
ID: 1348057
Ronald,
I was just thinking in a manner of a browser developer. Look what a browser must support today: Display HTML, support frames, support JavaScript, support Java, ...
Regarding HTML 1.0, look how long 1.0 was THE standard, and then look at the version cycles afer 2.0.
If you want to develop that on your own and always be up to date, you'll be busted.

Slash/d003303
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Ronald112197
ID: 1348058
sorry for the delay, I'm quite busy.
I downloaded the file from pbear.com and will take a look at it as soon as I can - it costs $129 for commercial use... any cheaper ideas? (the $129 might still be acceptable, but cheaper ideas would be appreciated anyway :-)))
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Ronald112197
ID: 1348059
I've taken a look at it and it seems to be quite good.

Still: any cheaper ideas?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Ronald112197
ID: 1348060
ok, I guess I can't reject this answer and I also guess I could afford the $129.
Doesn't look like anybody will post cheaper ideas *g*

The component looks quite nice

Thanks
0