Solved

"Missing/or unable to load."

Posted on 1998-05-27
79
557 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
When I first boot, I get the following error message:

"C:\WINDOWS\System\vmm32.vxd Missing/or unable to load"
Press any key to continue"

When I press a key, the system shuts down, and I have to restart it. It goes into "safe mode" and everything is usually  OK from then on.

FYI, I'm running Win '95 with a home built K6-233 with 64MB of SDRAM. (The CPU is running at 225MHz.)

Any ideas on this one?
Thanks,
rhyma
0
Comment
Question by:rhyma
  • 38
  • 36
  • 3
  • +2
79 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
1st see if you have VMM32.VXD in windows\systems. if so, re-boot you comruter in real dos mode [F8] and rename it VMM32.old. Thenextract a new one;

To extract from CD,
1st Change Directories to the X:\WIN95> prompt, where X is your
CD-ROM's drive letter. Then type the following: Note that this is an example.
EXTRACT /A /L C:\Windows\System WIN95_02.CAB [filename]
/A tells your computer to start looking for file at the beginning; WIN95_02.CAB
/L tells it what location you want the file to go.

You can substitute WIN95_02.CAB with PRECOPY1.CAB.
I always send my extracted files to a directory I created called C:\INSTALL.
So the above line:
EXTRACT /A /L C:\Windows\System WIN95_02.CAB [filename]
would read EXTRACT /A /L C:\INSTALL WIN95_02.CAB [filename]

Your line for extracting would be
 X:\WIN95>EXTRACT /A /L C:\Windows\System WIN95_02.CAB VMM32.VXD
=========
if that does not do it, let me know and we'll see if there's a VMM32.VXD reference in you registry. in fact do that anyway and tell me if there is a VMM32.VXD in your reg.

Bud
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
Comment Utility
<<1st see if you have VMM32.VXD in windows\systems.<<

Yes, I do.

<<if so, re-boot you comruter in real dos mode [F8] and rename it
VMM32.old.<<

No problem here.

<<Thenextract a new one;
To extract from CD,
1st Change Directories to the X:\WIN95> prompt, where X is your
CD-ROM's drive letter.<<

Couldn't change directory to F:\WIN95> (Message indicated it was not a valid drive ... but it is my CD-ROM drive letter.)

Need help to proceed.
Thanks,
rhyma
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
Comment Utility
Bud, FYI:

<<let me know and we'll see if there's a VMM32.VXD reference in you registry. in fact do that anyway and tell me if there is a VMM32.VXD in your reg.<<

In the "VMM32 Files" registry sub category, there are about 45 "vxd" files, but no "vmm32.vxd" file.

Please advise,
rhyma
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
Comment Utility
Well, now we find a CD drive letter problem.
Check your Device manager for conflicts. The whole device manager. Rename your oold vmm32 back to vxd in the mean time.

Copy this bacth file to notepad and save it as MM.bat
===============
@ECHO OFF
MD M
C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MEM /DEBUG > C:\M\MEM-DEBUG.TXT
=================
Run it from a dos window and post the results.

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Oh yea,
Do you have a autoexec.bat and a config.sys?
if so post those.

also, did you read any of steve's URL's. Does ant of that apply to you?

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Please see
http://www.slip.net/~gregoryn/errors.htm  [vmm32 section]
Do you have Norton Utilities.
Check"disable new file sharing and locking semantics." ACCORDING TO #5 BELOW
This appeared to elimate the problem of "vmm32.vxd missing/unable to
load"
==========
These are the general steps I would use to diagnose the error.

1) To determine if it's a real mode driver or other conflict, rename
the CONFIG.SYS and AUTOEXEC.BAT files so they do not load at boot.
Also remark out any load= and run= lines in the WIN.INI file to skip
loading these devices/applications.  Remove all items in the StartUp
Group (or just rename the \Windows\Start Menu\Programs\StartUp
Directory).  Reboot the computer and test to determine if the results
change.

2) To determine if it's another running application, hit CTRL-ALT-DEL
to bring up the active task list.  End all tasks except Explorer and
the program generating the error.  This will help narrow down if
another application is conflicting with the program.

3) The Registry file is how Win95 installs it's 32bit device drivers
and where installed software does the same.  When "Starting
Windows..." is displayed on the screen, hit the F8 function key and
select step-by-step confirmation.  Answer No to Load Registry and
answer yes to all other prompts.  Run tests to determine if the
results change.

4) The video mode and acceleration can also effect running
applications. Open the Control Panel then the System folder.  Select
Performance/Graphics and set the acceleration to none.  Run tests to
determine if the results change.

5) To determine if it may be a Win95 setup issue, Let's use the Win95
Troubleshooting options will help us narrow it down. Open the Control
Panel then the System folder.  Select Performance/File
System/Troubleshooting.  Systematically disable each item to determine
if any of these feature are at fault.  (I would disable all
features/reboot normally and see if things work properly, if yes, try
each one individually to determine which feature is at fault.)

bUD
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
<<Copy this bacth file to notepad and save it as MM.bat
      ===============
      @ECHO OFF
      MD M
      C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MEM /DEBUG > C:\M\MEM-DEBUG.TXT
      =================
      Run it from a dos window and post the results.<<

"MM.bat" wont run. I get: "File creation error" (Directory already exists.)

<<also, did you read any of steve's URL's. Does ant of that apply to you?<<

Yes, I did. The reference in one of the board threads re a Umax scanner definitely applies to me. (I have a Umax Astra 600P ... which attaches via the parallel port.)

Problems seem to be multiplying ;-)

rhyma

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
Comment Utility
You should only get that error if you have a directory called M

heres another way,
Go to dos window and at C prompt type

C:\>C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MEM /DEBUG > MEM-DEBUG.TXT  

Then look in your root dierectory for that file MEM-DEBUG.TXT

I'd look real hare at the scanner issue because the vmm32.vxd error indicates a Device Conflict.
And now it asppears you have 2.
Your CD and you scanner.

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
<<I'd look real hare at the scanner issue because the vmm32.vxd error indicates a Device Conflict.
And now it asppears you have 2. Your CD and you scanner.<<

I decided to pursue this area first and found that I had two different MSCDEX files on my system (1995 and 1998). So I reconciled both to 1998.

I also followed the link provided via Steve's post and downloaded and installed the UMAX patch that's supposed to fix the Vmm32.vxd error. (However, since the problem is intermittent, I'll have to wait to see if it did the trick.)

BTW, assuming it is solved, who get's the points?

Thanks to both of you for the help.
rhyma
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
Comment Utility
Heck I don't know.
Wait and see how it goes and try to see if you can access your CD from real dos [F8}

In the meantime, if I were you I'd make damn sure that I had a bootable floppy disk thaty will read the CD.
here's how
=================
RESCUE: Bootable floppy disk that will read your CDROM.
                                  Sometimes your system is unbootable.
Create a bootable floppy disk that will read your CDROM.
1. Insert a good blank disk.
2. Select Start/Settings/Control Panel, double-click on the
Add/Remove Programs icon. Click on the Startup Disk tab then
click on Create Disk. When Win95 is done, make the disk
read-only, label it and test it to be sure you can boot your
computer from it.
3. Then, You must create an Autoexec.bat that reads:
A:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MTMIDE01 /M:15 /E and copy the
mscdex.exe on your disk. The MTM part is mine for Mitsumi, you
have to substitute your CD parameters.
4. The following is a simple AUTOEXEC.BAT File
A:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MTMIDE01 /M:15 /E

5. You must create a Config.sys that reads:
DEVICE=A:\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=A:\EMM386.EXE
DEVICE=A:\MTMCDAI.SYS /D:MTMIDE0 [Substitute your
CD parameters here.]
DOS=HIGH,UMB
FILES=30
BUFFERS=30
6. The following is My CONFIG.SYS File. Note that I'm using my
Mitsumi CD-ROM Parameters.

DEVICE=A:\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=A:\EMM386.EXE
DEVICE=A:\MTMCDAI.SYS (Your CDROM Driver goes here)

7. The following are the Files I have on my disk.
[(MTMCDIA.SYS), [MSCDEX.EXE], [HIMEM.SYS],
[EMM386.EXE], EDIT.COM, FORMAT.COM,
REGEDIT.EXE, FDISK.EXE, SYS.COM, XCOPY.EXE,
DELTREE.EXE, ATTRIB.EXE, DISKCOPY.EXE,
CHKDSK.EXE, DEBUG.EXE, SCANDISK.EXE, (Your CD-ROM Driver)
To be extra safe, make two boot disks.
--------------
Test is to make sure it works.

I'd still like you to run
from a dos window
MEM/C/P
and verify that vmm32 shows up as being loaded.

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
I see that you guys have few good solutions for this problem. I have seen this few times. Just replacing vmm32.vxd won't help. It can sometimes be a result of windows reinstall. I still don't know why is this happening but I had few solutions.

1. If vmm32.vxd is mentioned anywhere in the registry delete it.
2. If you had an update installed and reinstalled windows, run update again (I think I narrowed the problem to the DUN 1.2, OSR21 update and bus master drivers)
3. I would certainly investigate the possible connection with UMAX scanner.

Damir

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
Comment Utility
<<In the meantime, if I were you I'd make damn sure that I had a bootable floppy disk thaty will read the CD.
here's how<<

Good idea.
      =================
<<RESCUE: Bootable floppy disk that will read your CDROM.
Sometimes your system is unbootable.
Create a bootable floppy disk that will read your CDROM.
1. Insert a good blank disk.
2. Select Start/Settings/Control Panel, double-click on the
   Add/Remove Programs icon. Click on the Startup Disk tab then    click on Create Disk. When Win95 is done, make the disk
   read-only, label it and test it to be sure you can boot your
   computer from it.<<

OK, works fine.

<<3. Then, You must create an Autoexec.bat that reads:
A:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MTMIDE01 /M:15 /E and copy the
mscdex.exe on your disk. The MTM part is mine for Mitsumi, you have to substitute your CD parameters.<<

Where do I find these parameters?

 
<<I'd still like you to run from a dos window MEM/C/P
and verify that vmm32 shows up as being loaded.<<

FWIW, I saw 2 COMMAND files ... but no VMM32.VXD file (unless it appears as something else.)

FYI, it does appear in WINDOWS/SYSTEM.

rhyma







                                             Comment
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
Comment Utility
dpavusin:

<<1. If vmm32.vxd is mentioned anywhere in the registry delete it.<<

Not mentioned in vmm32 files ... where else should I look?
 
<<2. If you had an update installed and reinstalled windows, run update again (I think I narrowed the problem to the
DUN 1.2, OSR21 update and bus master drivers)<<

I updated, but didn't reinstall Windows.

 
<<3. I would certainly investigate the possible connection with UMAX scanner.<<

I already downloaded and installed the UMAX patch re Steve's comment (see above)... we'll see if it helps.

Thanks for the help.
rhyma
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
Comment Utility
Hi people
just trying to be helpful to Damir's:..Just replacing vmm32.vxd won't help...
I still don't know why is this happening.."  and of course to Rhyma.

Here's a part of my old comments in one of the threads somewhere here:
-----------
...I will not send to U VMM32.VXD (and nobody will) because this file very specific - is a compound vxd created by all the drivers U install on YOUR machine. VxD is a virtual device driver for a hardware device that is in the W/S. These are for any cards and system resources built into the MoBo, and are machine specific. Because of the way the VMM32.VXD
is designed, it is dynamic and changes every time your hardware changes. The files that go into this file are contained in the system\vmm32 subdirectory under your windows folder.

 In other words this file on all machines is different.
 A Vmm32.vxd file is included on the Windows 95 disks and CD-ROM. Extracting this version of the file will not solve the problem, as it is an incomplete version of the file.
You must run Setup to re-create a system-specific Vmm32.vxd file.

 Heres some info from Microsoft about this:
WW1190:
GENERAL WINDOWS(R) 95 SETUP QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
============================================================
 (...Skipped)
   Q. What is Setup doing when I see the "Getting ready to run
       Windows 95 for the first time" screen?

    A. After Setup restarts your computer, it must complete the
       installation process. Setup accomplishes the following tasks
       while the "Getting ready to run Windows 95 for the first time"
       screen is displayed:

        - Setup processes the Wininit.ini file and combines all the
          virtual device drivers listed in the [CombineVxDs] section of
          the file into one file called Vmm32.vxd. Combining these
          drivers provides faster startup times.
   
        - Setup renames all the files that were in use during the first
          portion of Setup. For example, Setup renames the User32.tmp
          file to User32.exe and renames the Command.new file to
          Command.com.
       
        - Setup makes a backup copy of the registry for troubleshooting
          purposes. (....)
7.  Q. If I run Setup over an existing Windows 95 installation, (....)

       Verifying the Windows 95 files takes as long as an original
       installation because Setup must open each cabinet file to  verify the            Windows 95 files. Setup uses the Setuplog.txt file to determine which           files to check and marks each good file with an "S." This mode also           rebuilds the Vmm32.vxd file and recopies any file with a lost long                  filename.
=====================
 Unfortunately in every place I check about corrupt VMM32.VXD
 Microsoft gives only 1 answer, like that:

  SYMPTOMS When you start your computer, you may see the
"Starting Windows 95" message, followed by the
 "It's now safe to turn off your computer". This behavior can occur
in ANY mode.
 CAUSE This behavior can occur if the Vmm32.vxd file
is missing or damaged.
 RESOLUTION Re-create the Vmm32.vxd file. To do so, follow
these steps:

1. Restart your computer. When you see the "Starting Windows 95" message, press the F8 key, and then choose Command Prompt
Only from the Startup menu.

2. Type the following line to change to the Windows\System folder:

cd \windows\system

3. Type the following line:

ren vmm32.vxd vmm32.old

4. Reinstall Windows 95.

 But before U do reinstall I'd like to ask:
 Several reasons why this might happens, but first, have you added/removed any hardware just before this started happening?

Why I asked, because, I noticed - this is now quite "popular" problem
(after introduction of USB support in OSR2.1 and DirectX5 last year).
 All complainers divided mainly in 3 groups:

 1st. Easy solution if U installed Umax scanner in your mashine. In this case just put semicolon before (or remove line) in your SYSTEM.INI  
[386Enh]
;device=c:\windows\system\UMAXIS11.386       <-- like that

 2nd. If U installed AGP videocard, here's cure mostly from Windows,
U  dont have access to it :(

 3rd and last one is mixed group complainers who installed anything: hardware, software.. And here I found fiew who installed  USB support
(OSR2.1). In this case faulty was not only VMM32.VXD, but also and
c:\windows\system\vmm32\NTKERN.VXD.
If this is your case let me know - it's curable...

--- end of quote:)

Regards, Happy1
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:happy1
Comment Utility
smeebud et al:

I think the "Vmm32.vdx" problem has been solved.

Thank you all for your help.

'Till next time ;-)

rhyma
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
Comment Utility
You'll find you CD parameters in you present Config.sys and autoexec.bat.

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
smeebud:

<<You'll find you CD parameters in you present Config.sys and autoexec.bat.<<

That's where I looked ... but they're not there.

Any other places to check?

Thanks,
rhyma
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
Comment Utility
Go to Start>>>Find>>>Anvanced>>>All files and folders
and enter
MSCDEX.EXE /D
or
MSCDEX.EXE
or
/M:15 /E

Let me know how you make out. There ar some sites with all the parameters, but we'd have to search for them.

Bud

What is you CD and what file are in it's directory?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
smeebud:

It shows MSCDEX.EXE files in C:/CDROM and C:/WINDOWS/COMMAND

My CD is a Toshiba 24x, but the directory lists a Mitsumi driver.
(When I first installed the CD, it didn't recognize the Toshiba driver disk that came with the unit.)

However, everything works fine except for the fact that I can't access it form DOS.

rhyma
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
Comment Utility
Ok, show me the file name of the drivers.
The reason you can't access from real mode dos [ I suspect] is because you have Busmastering drivers.

Verify that for me. In devive manager/ HD controllers

Me
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
smeebud:

<<Ok, show me the file name of the drivers.<<

Contents of C:/CDROM file:

MSCDEX.EXE
ibmidecd.sys

<<Verify that for me. In devive manager/ HD controllers<<

Shows 3 HD controllers:

Intel 82371AB/EB PCI Bus Master IDE Controller
Primary and Secondary IDE Controllers

rhyma
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
Comment Utility
Ok,
We can fix this.
I'm going to eat::))
if you have a dosstart.bat.......post it

CUL8R
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
smeebud:
                                                               

<<Ok,
We can fix this.
I'm going to eat::))
if you have a dosstart.bat.......post it<<

Hope you enjoyed your lunch. ;-)

As you requested:
Dosstart.bat:

C:\WINDOWS>C:\EAPCI\APINIT

 ENSONIQ AudioPCI Initialization Driver, Ve
 Copyright(c) 1996-1997, ENSONIQ Corp., All

 error: This program cannot be run from Win
        AudioPCI driver NOT loading.

C:\WINDOWS>c:\logitech\mouse\mouse.exe
+------------------------------------------
¦ LOGITECH Mouse Driver
¦
¦
¦         Copyright (C) 1984, 1996  LOGITEC
+------------------------------------------
Driver already installed.

C:\WINDOWS>
C:\WINDOWS>
C:\WINDOWS>
C:\WINDOWS>
C:\WINDOWS>

Anything else?
rhyma
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
Comment Utility
Wow happy, thnx for your help... I knew the consequences but now you explained me the sources.. thnx a lot. Yes in 90% of cases it was an problem due to installing OSR21 or BUS master drivers. Often people played with devices in control panel/system - that caused few simmilar problems.
Yes, you're right..ntkrnl.vxd file is often reported too...
Well, thnx again, I learned a lot today..

Damir
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
Comment Utility
One more thing, do an "All files and folders" search for    ibmidecd.sys

We need to know where it's being loaded from

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
smeebud:

"All files and folders" turns up nada ... although the regular search turns up C:/CDROM.

I don't get it.

rhyma

0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
Comment Utility
That's ok,
I think you've got a IBM APTIVA
------You've already got the most directions for rescue from my earlier post.
--------
AUTOEXEC.BAT

A:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:IBMCD001 /M:15 /E  [Note: you may not need the /M:15 /E]

CONFIG.SYS

DEVICE=A:\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=A:\EMM386.EXE
DEVICE=A:\IBMIDECD.SYS
DOS=HIGH,UMB
FILES=30
BUFFERS=30

[Note: remember that these drivers must be copied to the disk.]

=====================OR this.
IBM APTIVA

Autoexec.bat

LH a:\mscdex.exe /D:IBMCD001

Config.sys

DEVICEHIGH=A:\IBMIDECD.SYS /D:IBMCD001
==================
For other CD information see;
http://www.hildrum.com/boot_disk.html
http://home.pacbell.net/davejl/cd_drive.htm

Let me know if you don't understand anything.
Let me know how it goes.

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
smeebud:

My old computer was an Aptiva ... this one is homebuilt. (Whatever you're seeing must be remnants from the Aptiva HD which I transferred to the homebuilt.)

Probably brought along a lot of excess baggage/trouble.

Should I still proceed, or what?

rhyma
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
Comment Utility
/D:IBMCD001 and IBMIDECD.SYS are IMB aptiva.

Yes, proceed. You're putting this on a floppy and then you're going to test it to see if it works.
You can't hurt anything.
Go with the 1st one
------

      AUTOEXEC.BAT

      A:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:IBMCD001 /M:15 /E  [Note: you may not need the /M:15 /E]

      CONFIG.SYS

      DEVICE=A:\HIMEM.SYS
      DEVICE=A:\EMM386.EXE
      DEVICE=A:\IBMIDECD.SYS
      DOS=HIGH,UMB
      FILES=30
      BUFFERS=30

      [Note: remember that these drivers must be copied to the disk.]

I'd start without the /M:15 /E statement. If it fails, then add it.

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
<<Yes, proceed. You're putting this on a floppy and then you're going to test it to see if it works.<<

How will I know if it works? What's suppose to happen?
 
<<You can't hurt anything. Go with the 1st one<<

What do you mean by "the 1st one"?

Bud, I had no problem copying and reading the CONFIG.SYS file.

But when I tried to read the AUTOEXEC.BAT file (either way) all I got was A:\>AUTOEXEC.BAT "scrolling like mad".

Please advise.
rhyma  
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
Comment Utility
What's supposed to happen is;
you insert the floppy, then turn you computer on. it should boot of the floppy,
and you should be able to you CDROM and read it.

I don't know what you mean when you say,
"But when I tried to read the AUTOEXEC.BAT file (either way) all I got was A:\>AUTOEXEC.BAT "scrolling like mad".

Either way??? What do you mean. How did you try to read it.
have you tried to boot with it yet?

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
<<What's supposed to happen is;
you insert the floppy, then turn you computer on. it should boot of the floppy,
and you should be able to you CDROM and read it.<<

When I boot I get an error message for each line of the CONFIG.SYS file (i.e. file missing or corrupted, etc.). BTW, I think you omitted a key word above ("should be able to" what?)
At any rate, I don't see anything re the CDROM.

<<I don't know what you mean when you say,
"But when I tried to read the AUTOEXEC.BAT file (either way) all I got was A:\>AUTOEXEC.BAT "scrolling like mad".<<


<<Either way??? What do you mean.<<
I meant with and without the /M switch.

<<How did you try to read it.<<

After I created the AUTOEXEC.BAT file, I saved it. Then I tried to open it.

It just auto-scrolled rapidly. When I stopped it, all I saw was:

A:\>AUTOEXEC.BAT (and not the A:\MSCDEX.EXE ...ETC.)

<<have you tried to boot with it yet?<<

Yup, see above.

Bud, what am I doing wrong?

rhyma

      Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
Comment Utility
Post your autoexec ans caonfig and let me look?

We're not commincating very well::))

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
smeebud:

<<We're not commincating very well::))<<

Yeah ... I think it's a combination of typos on your part, and lack of knowledge of my part. Of course, you can fix your end, but I can't fix mine.;-)

As you requested:  

AUTOEXEC.BAT

@ECHO OFF
SET SNDSCAPE=C:\WINDOWS
SET BLASTER=A220 I7 D1 T2
PATH C:\PAGEMGR;c:\windows\command;c:\dos
SET TMP=C:\DOS
ECHO y | LOCK > NUL
UNLOCK
LH C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\DOSKEY
C:\PROGRA~1\CHEYENNE\ANTIVI~1\EXAMINE.EXE /X
C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE /D:IBMCD001 /M:15 /E


REM The folowing line added by InocuLAN AntiVirus.
C:\PROGRA~1\CHEYENNE\ANTIVI~1\EXAMINE.EXE /X
-----------------------------------------------------------------
CONFIG.SYS

DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\EMM386.EXE
DEVICE=C:\CDROM\IBMIDECD.SYS
DOS=HIGH,UMB
FILES=30
BUFFERS=30



0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
Comment Utility
Well, I guess I should have said,
Post your autoexec.bat and your config.sys that on you floppy.

That's what i need to see.

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
smeebud:

Sorry about that ... as I said, I do lack knowledge ;-)

CONFIG.SYS (from floppy)

DEVICE=A:\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=A:\EMM386.EXE
DEVICE=A:\IBMIDECD.SYS
DOS=HIGH,UMB
FILES=30
BUFFERS=30
-----------------------------------------------------------------

AUTOEXEC.BAT: That's the one I can't post. As I atated before (although not that clearly), when I tried to open it, it just auto-scrolled rapidly. When I stop it, all I see is:

A:\>AUTOEXEC.BAT (and not the A:\MSCDEX.EXE ...ETC.) Don't know how else to explain it.

Again, what am I doing wrong here?

rhyma


0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
Comment Utility
Well, Look at it from notepad, or quickview.
Or
A:\>EDIT AUTOEXEC.BAT

Ok, you config.sys looks good. Are the devices on the disk,
DEVICE=A:\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=A:\EMM386.EXE
DEVICE=A:\IBMIDECD.SYS

They must actually be copied and on the Floppy.
Are they on the floppy when you type
A:\>DIR [enter] and is your floppy a boot disk, meaning does it have
IO.SYS
COMMAND.COM
MSDOS.SYS
on it.

From your floppy, type
AT A:\>
A:\>ATTRIB -S -R -H MSDOS.SYS [enter]
then
EDIT MSDOS.SYS.

Does it look any thingg like this.
[Paths]
UninstallDir=C:\
WinDir=C:\WINDOWS
WinBootDir=C:\WINDOWS
HostWinBootDrv=C

[Options]
BootGUI=0
BootKeys=1
BootMenu=1
BootDelay=2

AND SO ON??

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
smeebud:

<<Well, Look at it from notepad, or quickview.<<

Of course:

AUTOEXEC.BAT

A:\MSCDEX.EXE/D:IBMCD001/M:15/E
     
I've got to run ... I'll try to complete the balance tomorrow.

Have a good evening.      

rhyma
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
Comment Utility
There should be a space
A:\MSCDEX.EXE/D:IBMCD001/M:15/E
should be
A:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:IBMCD001/M:15/E

CU
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
smeebud:

<<Ok, you config.sys looks good. Are the devices on the disk,
DEVICE=A:\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=A:\EMM386.EXE
DEVICE=A:\IBMIDECD.SYS<<

It may look good, but when I boot I get an error message for each line (e.g., file missing or corrupted, etc.)

I'm embarrased to ask the following question ... but here goes:

Which devices are you referring to?

<<They must actually be copied and on the Floppy.<<

Answer my dumb question, and I'll do it.;-)
 
<<Are they on the floppy when you type
A:\>DIR [enter] and is your floppy a boot disk, meaning does it have
      IO.SYS (NO)
      COMMAND.COM (YES)
      MSDOS.SYS (NO)
      on it.<<

It was bootable until I added the AUTOEXEC.BAT file. When I boot, rather then going to the A prompt, I see "A:\>AUTOEXEC.BAT" scrolling and spinning like the "gallons on a gas pump" ... only a lot faster. (I have to hit PAUSE to stop it.)

<<From your floppy, type
AT A:\>
A:\>ATTRIB -S -R -H MSDOS.SYS [enter]
then
EDIT MSDOS.SYS.

Does it look any thingg like this.
[Paths]
UninstallDir=C:\
WinDir=C:\WINDOWS
WinBootDir=C:\WINDOWS
HostWinBootDrv=C

[Options]
BootGUI=0
BootKeys=1
BootMenu=1
BootDelay=2

AND SO ON??<<

I'm afraid not. All I get is ";W95EBD"

Bud, at this point I feel totally inadequate. (I think I know less than we both thought.)

rhyma
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
Comment Utility
Ok,
You need to find your msdos.sys in your root directory and copy it to your floppy.
It's a hidden file so you'll have to set your file manager and go to
View>>Options>>View tab>>Click show all files, and
"Display tjhe full MSDOS path in the title bar' and
"Include description bar for left and right panes.

Then copy MSDOD.sys to A:
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
smeebud:

Getting there ...

MSDOS.SYS is on the floppy along with IO.SYS and COMMAND.COM.

I also edited MSDOS.SYS and saw the "[Paths]", etc. that you outlined last night.

What next?

rhyma
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
Comment Utility
Power off, insert your Startup Floppy and test it.
If you come to an A:>   which you should, and you have all the other files we've talked about on your disk, autoexec config ect;
Then change drive letters to your CD ROM and type
F:\> DON'T TYPE THAT, THAT'S AN EXAMPLE OF WHAT IT WILL LOOK LIKE.
F:\>DIR  [ENTER] AND THAT SHOULD READ YOU cdrom

gO FOR IT.

If it doesn't act right,
change your autoexec.bat
A:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:IBMCD001 /M:15/E    line to

A:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:IBMCD001

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
smeebud:

Here are the messages I get when I boot:

"The following file is missing or corrupted: A:\HIMEM.SYS"
"There is an error in your CONFIG.SYS file: line 1"

The same message is repeated for the other 2 files in CONFIG.SYS

Once again,it didn't come to A:> ... instead I see: "A:\>AUTOEXEC.BAT" scrolling and spinning like the "gallons on a gas pump" ... only a lot faster. (Just like before.)

I omitted the "/M switch" in my AUTOEXEC.BAT, but same action.

Bud, you are aware of the fact that this AUTOEXEC.BAT file is very different from the one on my HD ... right?

rhyma
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
Comment Utility
"The following file is missing or corrupted: A:\HIMEM.SYS"
Is HIMEM.SYS physically present on you floppy.

If it does not boot to a A:\>, what does it do.
Yes, i'm aware this is not like you systems autoexec.bat

1.Go to a dos window
2. change to A:
3. At A:\> TYPE AS BELOW
4 A:\>DIR/A/W > C:\BOOTDISK.TXT
5. Go back to C:
5. Exit dos window
7. look in you root directory for BOOTDISK.TXT
8. Post it.
Look at the spaces in my instruction and make sure you do it exactly like that.
Also post your Autoexec.bat, config.sys and MSDOS.SYS, tje ones that are on you floppy::))

Trying to get better at comminicating.
Aslo see
http://www.hildrum.com/boot_disk.html
----------------
Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Chjanged my mind do this line

A:\>DIR/A > C:\BOOTDISK.TXT
==========MINE LOOKS LIKE THIS


 Volume in drive A has no label
 Volume Serial Number is 11D1-0947
 Directory of A:\

IO       SYS       223,148  07-11-95  9:50a IO.SYS
MSCDEX   EXE        25,473  07-11-95  9:50a MSCDEX.EXE
COMMAND  COM        92,870  07-11-95  9:50a COMMAND.COM
FORMAT   COM        40,135  07-11-95  9:50a FORMAT.COM
SYS      COM        13,239  07-11-95  9:50a SYS.COM
FDISK    EXE        59,128  07-11-95  9:50a FDISK.EXE
ATTRIB   EXE        15,252  07-11-95  9:50a ATTRIB.EXE
EDIT     COM        69,886  07-11-95  9:50a EDIT.COM
REGEDIT  EXE       120,320  07-11-95  9:50a REGEDIT.EXE
SCANDISK EXE       134,738  07-11-95  9:50a SCANDISK.EXE
SCANDISK INI         7,270  07-11-95  9:50a SCANDISK.INI
DEBUG    EXE        20,522  07-11-95  9:50a DEBUG.EXE
CHKDSK   EXE        27,248  07-11-95  9:50a CHKDSK.EXE
UNINSTAL EXE        76,496  07-11-95  9:50a UNINSTAL.EXE
MSDOS    SYS         1,754  04-30-97  6:04p MSDOS.SYS
EBD      SYS             0  06-12-97 12:50p EBD.SYS
EMM386   EXE       125,495  07-11-95  9:50a EMM386.EXE
HIMEM    SYS        32,935  07-11-95  9:50a HIMEM.SYS
MTMCDAI  SYS        15,482  12-11-95  1:50a mtmcdai.sys
CONFIG   SYS           104  10-30-97  5:29p CONFIG.SYS
AUTOEXEC BAT            36  06-12-97  1:03p AUTOEXEC.BAT
WIN      CO-        22,679  07-11-95  9:50a WIN.CO-
        22 file(s)      1,124,210 bytes
         0 dir(s)         327,168 bytes free

bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
smeebud:

<<Is HIMEM.SYS physically present on you floppy.<<

Yes, all 3 files are part of the CONFIG.SYS file you told me to create. However, I went to the "boot disk" link you provided and noticed that it's listed there as:

DEVICE=HIMEM.SYS, not DEVICE=A:\HIMEM.SYS which is on my floppy.
(I assume I misunderstood you here ... right?)

<<If it does not boot to a A:\>, what does it do.<<

Refer to my "spinning gas pump analogy above" ... don't know how else to explain it.

<<Chjanged my mind do this line

A:\>DIR/A > C:\BOOTDISK.TXT
==========MINE LOOKS LIKE THIS<<

I come right back to the A prompt. (I also tried varying the spacing in the command line.)

rhyma
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
Comment Utility
Yes, you will come back to an A prompt, the info will not be displayed but rather redirected to C:\BOOTDISK.TXT. Look for that.

<<If it does not boot to a A:\>, what does it do.<<
I mean, after the "spinning gas pump' when all that is done, what is showing on your screen, a C:\>, OR A:\> or what?

My Autoexec.bat
A:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MTMIDE01 /M:15 /E

My Config.sys
DEVICE=A:\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=A:\EMM386.EXE
DEVICE=A:\MTMCDAI.SYS
DOS=HIGH,UMB
FILES=30
BUFFERS=30

My MSDOS.SYS
[Paths]
UninstallDir=C:\
WinDir=C:\WINDOWS
WinBootDir=C:\WINDOWS
HostWinBootDrv=C

[Options]
BootGUI=0
BootKeys=1
BootMenu=1
LOGO=0
BootDelay=0
Network=1
;
;The following lines are required for compatibility with other programs.
;Do not remove them (MSDOS.SYS needs to be >1024 bytes).
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxa

Plus a bunch more x's. No need to show me them.

Show me you files as I have shown you mine.

bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
smeebud:

C:\BOOTDISK.TXT follows:
 Volume in drive A is RESCUE    
 Volume Serial Number is 24BB-7BC1
 Directory of A:\

IO       SYS       223,148  07-11-95  9:50a
DRVSPACE BIN        71,287  07-11-95  9:50a
COMMAND  COM        92,870  07-11-95  9:50a
FORMAT   COM        40,135  07-11-95  9:50a
SYS      COM        13,239  07-11-95  9:50a
FDISK    EXE        59,128  07-11-95  9:50a
ATTRIB   EXE        15,252  07-11-95  9:50a
EDIT     COM        69,886  07-11-95  9:50a
REGEDIT  EXE       120,320  07-11-95  9:50a
SCANDISK EXE       134,738  07-11-95  9:50a
SCANDISK INI         7,270  07-11-95  9:50a
DEBUG    EXE        20,522  07-11-95  9:50a
CHKDSK   EXE        27,248  07-11-95  9:50a
UNINSTAL EXE        76,496  07-11-95  9:50a
MSDOS    SYS         1,733  03-15-98 11:11a
EBD      SYS             0  05-27-98  3:31p
CONFIG   SYS           101  05-30-98  8:24p
NEWFOL~1       <DIR>        05-29-98  5:10p
AUTOEXEC BAT            49  05-29-98  9:55p
        18 file(s)        973,422 bytes
         1 dir(s)         478,720 bytes free

Bud, looks like the MSCDEX.EXE, EMM386.EXE and HIMEM.SYS are not listed ... although I thought they were in the CONFIG.SYS file.

<<I mean, after the "spinning gas pump' when all that is done, what is showing on your screen, a C:\>, OR A:\> or what?<<

I stop the "spinning/scrolling" by hitting Pause, and than I see:

A:\>AUTOEXEC.BAT

My Autoexec.bat
A:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:IBMCD001 (I removed the /M switch per your sugg.

My Config.sys
DEVICE=A:\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=A:\EMM386.EXE
DEVICE=A:\IBMIDECD.SYS
DOS=HIGH,UMB
FILES=30
BUFFERS=30

My MSDOS.SYS
[Paths]
WinDir=C:\WINDOWS
WinBootDir=C:\WINDOWS
HostWinBootDrv=C

[Options]
BootGUI=1
Network=1
BootDelay=0
;
;The following lines are required for compatibility with other programs.
;Do not remove them (MSDOS.SYS needs to be >1024 bytes).
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxa
BootDelay=2
BootKeys=1
BootMenu=0
BootWarn=1
DBLSpace=0
DRVSpace=0
LoadTop=1
Logo=0

I think that should fill the bill for now.

rhyma
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
Comment Utility
<Bud, looks like the MSCDEX.EXE, EMM386.EXE and HIMEM.SYS are not listed ... although I thought they were in the CONFIG.SYS file.>

Right, you must copy them to the floppy, that's why you get a message saying
'DEVICE NOT FOUND"

Do that and it should go.

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
smeebud:

<<Right, you must copy them to the floppy, that's why you get a message saying
'DEVICE NOT FOUND"

Do that and it should go.<<

OK, but do I copy them directly to the floppy, or to C:\BOOTDISK.TXT and copy that file to the floppy?

And what about the "spinning" Autoexec.bat problem?

rhyma
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
Comment Utility
smeebud:

<<OK, but do I copy them directly to the floppy, or to C:\BOOTDISK.TXT and copy that file to the floppy?<<

Dumb question ... I copied it directly, and no more "DEVICE NOT FOUND" messages.

Now only the "spinning" Autoexc.bat problem remains.

Your call.

rhyma  
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
Comment Utility
smeebud:

Solved the "spinning" Autoexec.bat problem I CREATED. (You can duplicate it if your curious.)

Seems I had my AUTOEXEC.BAT file actually labeled "Autoexec.bat" on top of the file (over the Autoexec.bat command line.

I reviewed all your prior posts and decided to start from scratch in light of "my learning experience" to date.

First thing I did was to  remove the remnants of my Aptiva/IBM driver, and installed the Toshiba driver (my current CDROM) from the disk I found.

The only problem I have now is determining the the new CD parameters to use in creating the Autoexec.bat and Config.sys files. (I thought I had it right, but it's not working.

FYI, this is the new line from my system Config.sys file:

DEVICE=\DEV\TAISATAP.SYS /D:MSCD000 /N:1

And this is the last line from my system Autoexec.bat file:

\BIN\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD000

In short, which parameters do I copy to each of the file?

And finally, how do I copy the "driver line" to the floppy?

I think I'll be OK when you answer these two questions.

Thanks,
rhyma


0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
Comment Utility
Wow,
You/ve lost me.
You get the driver line to you floppy by putting/ typing it in you autoexec.bat on you floppy.

Forget get for a while that any other autoexec or config exist.
We are dealing with the floppy only.
You'l only ose your systems autoexec and config for reference.
The paths statements will be different.
==========
FYI, this is the new line from my system Config.sys file:
DEVICE=\DEV\TAISATAP.SYS /D:MSCD000 /N:1
Then on you floppy you would have
DEVICE=A:\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=A:\EMM386.EXE
DEVICE=A:\TAISATAP.SYS
DOS=HIGH,UMB
FILES=30
BUFFERS=30

< And this is the last line from my system Autoexec.bat file: >
\BIN\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD000
Then on you floppy you would have
A:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD000

Keep working rhyma. I think you almost have it.
This is not alway as simple as it sounds. it took me a little while to make my Rescue Disk work.

Bud


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
smeebud:

<<Then on you floppy you would have
DEVICE=A:\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=A:\EMM386.EXE
DEVICE=A:\TAISATAP.SYS
DOS=HIGH,UMB
FILES=30<<
BUFFERS=30

That's what I had.

<<Then on you floppy you would have
A:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD000<<

Had that also.
 
Here's the result of the "redirecting trick" you taught me.;-)
Notice the size of "TAISATAP SYS" file at bottom. I think that might be the problem now.

Volume in drive A is RESCUE    
Volume Serial Number is 24BB-7BC1
 Directory of A:\

IO       SYS       223,148  07-11-95  9:50a
DRVSPACE BIN        71,287  07-11-95  9:50a
COMMAND  COM        92,870  07-11-95  9:50a
FORMAT   COM        40,135  07-11-95  9:50a
SYS      COM        13,239  07-11-95  9:50a
FDISK    EXE        59,128  07-11-95  9:50a
ATTRIB   EXE        15,252  07-11-95  9:50a
EDIT     COM        69,886  07-11-95  9:50a
REGEDIT  EXE       120,320  07-11-95  9:50a
SCANDISK EXE       134,738  07-11-95  9:50a
SCANDISK INI         7,270  07-11-95  9:50a
DEBUG    EXE        20,522  07-11-95  9:50a
CHKDSK   EXE        27,248  07-11-95  9:50a
UNINSTAL EXE        76,496  07-11-95  9:50a
MSDOS    SYS         1,733  03-15-98 11:11a
EBD      SYS             0  05-27-98  3:31p
CONFIG   SYS           106  06-01-98  8:49a
NEWFOL~1       <DIR>        05-29-98  5:10p
AUTOEXEC BAT            81  06-01-98  8:53a
MSCDEX   EXE        21,180  06-01-98  1:25a
EMM386   EXE       125,495  07-11-95  9:50a
HIMEM    SYS        32,935  07-11-95  9:50a
TAISATAP SYS            14  06-01-98  8:56a
        22 file(s)      1,153,083 bytes
         1 dir(s)         297,472 bytes free

That's the one I'm having a problem copying to the floppy. As you can see, I copied it to the CONFIG.SYS file. But it also should appear here according to our exchange on:

Sunday, May 31 1998 - 07:46AM PDT through  06:33PM PDT (Note your BOOTDISK.TXT line:

<<MTMCDAI  SYS        15,482  12-11-95  1:50a mtmcdai.sys<<

Yours looks like it was copied, mine was obviously created. (Hope I haven't lost you again.)

<<Keep working rhyma. I think you almost have it<<

Thanks for being sooo patient.

Sid,
a.k.a. rhyma
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
Comment Utility
Just to be sure;

<<Then on you floppy you would have
DEVICE=A:\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=A:\EMM386.EXE
DEVICE=A:\TAISATAP.SYS
DOS=HIGH,UMB
FILES=30<<   [those two << should not be there]
BUFFERS=30

That's what I had.

<<Then on you floppy you would have
A:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD000<<   [those two << should not be there]
--------
NEWFOL~1       <DIR>        05-29-98  5:10p

What is this above??

How many bytes, size, is your CD driver, the one on your system??
How are you trying to copy it to you floppy.

Bud
a.k.a. smee
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Bud,

<<A:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD000<<   [those two << should not be there]<<

They're not. They're the quotation marks I use to quote you. (Once in awhile, they get out of control.)
      --------
<<NEWFOL~1       <DIR>        05-29-98  5:10p

      What is this above??<<

I was hoping you knew. A search came up empty.

<<How many bytes, size, is your CD driver, the one on your system??<<

17,779 ... duh, I just remembered how to copy this to my floppy.
 
<<How are you trying to copy it to you floppy.<<

Suffice to say, the wrong way. But I just fixed that.;-)

I'm gonna fire her up now, and see what happens.

smeesid
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
Comment Utility
Here's what happened:

"The following file is missing or corrupted: A:\TAISATAP.SYS
Thee is an error in your CONFIG.SYS file line 3"

BTW, it stops BELOW two A prompts (one over the other).

I also get: "Device driver not found: MSCD000"
"No valid CDROM device drivers selected."

What do you think?
Sid


0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
Comment Utility
Try adding the [/N:1] to your statement in you auto exec.bat.
A:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD000 /N:1

And of course make sure the CD Drive is really on the disk.
Is this SCSI??

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Bud,

<<Try adding the [/N:1] to your statement in you auto exec.bat.
A:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD000 /N:1<<

No go ... I get something to the effect "Illegal option /N" and then a list of switch definitions.

<<And of course make sure the CD Drive is really on the disk.<<

Everything seems to be here ... except for your "WIN  CO-"        
Volume in drive A is RESCUE    
Volume Serial Number is 24BB-7BC1
Directory of A:\

IO       SYS       223,148  07-11-95  9:50a
DRVSPACE BIN        71,287  07-11-95  9:50a
COMMAND  COM        92,870  07-11-95  9:50a
FORMAT   COM        40,135  07-11-95  9:50a
SYS      COM        13,239  07-11-95  9:50a
FDISK    EXE        59,128  07-11-95  9:50a
ATTRIB   EXE        15,252  07-11-95  9:50a
EDIT     COM        69,886  07-11-95  9:50a
REGEDIT  EXE       120,320  07-11-95  9:50a
SCANDISK EXE       134,738  07-11-95  9:50a
SCANDISK INI         7,270  07-11-95  9:50a
DEBUG    EXE        20,522  07-11-95  9:50a
CHKDSK   EXE        27,248  07-11-95  9:50a
UNINSTAL EXE        76,496  07-11-95  9:50a
MSDOS    SYS         1,733  03-15-98 11:11a
EBD      SYS             0  05-27-98  3:31p
CONFIG   SYS           106  06-01-98  8:49a
NEWFOL~1       <DIR>        05-29-98  5:10p
AUTOEXEC BAT            86  06-01-98  2:38p
MSCDEX   EXE        21,180  06-01-98  1:25a
EMM386   EXE       125,495  07-11-95  9:50a
HIMEM    SYS        32,935  07-11-95  9:50a
TAISATAP SYS        17,779  06-01-98  1:25a
        22 file(s)      1,170,853 bytes
         1 dir(s)         280,064 bytes free

<<Is this SCSI??<<

Nope. BTW, I just realized what "NEWFOL~1       <DIR>" was ... it's "New Folder" and I just deleted it.

Sid
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
Comment Utility
Sid,
I'm not leaving you inthe lurch.
go here
http://search.dejanews.com/query_profile.xp?query=startup+disk+Cd+driver&nofilt=1
click the 1st group, click a topic [they are all on Startup disks] then if it applies to you, at the bottom of the page, click "View Thread".
The answer is there, you must experiment.
--------------------EXAMPLE
http://x3.dejanews.com/getdoc.xp?AN=349951570&CONTEXT=896743034.675348574&hitnum=5

Q.  How do I make a boot disk?

A.
First of all, go to Control Panel | Add/Remove Programs | Startup
Disk and click on 'Create Disk'.

To this disk add:

1) mscdex.exe  (copy this from c:\windows\command\ )

2) your CDROM driver ([yourCDdriver].sys)

   (If necessary check your existing config.sys or config.dos for
the driver name)

3) Config.sys which contains the line
   DEVICE=A:\[yourCDdriver].sys /D:MSCD0001

4) Autoexec.bat which contains the line
   A:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD0001/M:10 /L:[your CD driveletter]

When you have done this, check the disk by booting from it and
confirm that you can access your CD and HDD.

Go here and post your problem:
http://windows.web-scene.com/msgboard.hts

I'll look around for another site that dedicated to making Rescue disks.
Keep me informed. I'm at a loss as to what to tell you at this point.

I'll be back.
Just to be sure go to your Device manager and verify for me what kind of CD you have.
Just double click the CD icon in Device manager.

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
from deja news
=========
need a disk that will boot me and give me access to my cd rom drive.  I need
> step by step instructions so if anyone has any txt doc's on this please
> forward to me.

See section 2.4.3 of the comwm FAQ, from
http://hannah.jentronix.com/win95/faq/, or from posts (in comwm) with
'[FAQ]' in the subject.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Bud:

<<Just to be sure go to your Device manager and verify for me what kind of CD you have.<<

Toshiba CD-Rom XM-6102B

<<Keep me informed. I'm at a loss as to what to tell you at this point.<<

I'll do whatever you say, because I made a commitment to myself to do so. But I really don't understand. What can I pick up at a ng that you "the king of all experts" don't already know? ;-)

Don't get me wrong, I sincerely appreciate the time and effort you've put into this thing. But I will "experiment" and you'll be the first to know when, and how, the problem is solved.

Thanks,
Sid
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
Comment Utility
Bud,

OK, I think I'm just about there ... following the links you gave me. This is the one I eventually used:

http://www.geocities.com/Baja/7521/howto.htm

It provides for simple one line Autoexec.bat and Config.sys files on the floppy ... plus the other system files.

Here's what happens when I boot. No error messages and indicates the name of my CDROM and the fact that it's at drive F.

The only problem is that it stops below the A prompt ...  cursor flickers for about 10 seconds, and then it goes back to the desk top. It's late now in NY, and I plan to post the problem to Deja News tomorrow.

However, if you know how to fix this, let me know.

And thanks for the education. (I actually feel good about it.)

Sid
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
Comment Utility
You should feel good after all the work you've done. You've taken a giant leap in learning how to make things work on computers.
Remember this Sid, there usually are no [one answer for all] solutions.
especially with 95, everyone of them is an individual.

Now, it sounds lime when you're booting with your Rescure Disk, you're going into windows, Is that correct??

If that's so, then do these two things.
1st, on boot, when it's counting your ram touch the DEL key and go into CMOS.
Check to see if your "Drive seek" [it may be called something else you your system, I have award bios]. If Drive seek is set to C:>A:, then change that to A:>C:.
You're telling your computer to look at A: before it looks at C:

If that doesn't do it, Change you MSDOS.SYS, THE ONE ON YOU RESCUR DISK, NOTE THE ONE ON YOUR SYSTEM TO.
========HERE'S yours from above


      My MSDOS.SYS
      [Paths]
      WinDir=C:\WINDOWS
      WinBootDir=C:\WINDOWS
      HostWinBootDrv=C

      [Options]
      BootGUI=1
      Network=1
      BootDelay=0
      ;
      ;The following lines are required for compatibility with other programs.
      ;Do not remove them (MSDOS.SYS needs to be >1024 bytes).
      ;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxa
      BootDelay=2
      BootKeys=1
      BootMenu=0
      BootWarn=1
      DBLSpace=0
      DRVSpace=0
      LoadTop=1
      Logo=0

Change BootGUI=1 to
BootGUI=0

That should stop you from going into windows. it sounds like you're booting from floppy and going into windows, it's not supposed to do that.

Do these one at a time, 1st CMOS, then try floppy boot.
then MSDOS.SYS change, then try floppy boot.

Oh BTW, I was not ducking out on you, I was trying to find a universal CD driver.
And you say,
"What can I pick up at a ng that you "the king of all experts" don't already know? ;-)"

I learn a lot of things from newgroups. I'll never be king of the experts. in fact, I prefer the word tech over expert. Tech's try to help others, Experts are pompous assholes that keep there secretes to themselves.

Get back with me on the questions I asked, and let me know how it's going.
i'm still here.

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Ok, I know how to make a boot disk, yet I just did this;
at
http://ds.dial.pipex.com/cgi-bin/ADMIN-page?PAGE=faq&USERNAME=generic&ID=generic
---------
Hello,
Great site,
I'm looking for detailed instructions on making a Boot disk that will read the CD-ROM in dos.
I've searched and searches but find nothing.
Can you hekp me?

Thank you and Regards,
Bud Allen
smeebud@gte.net

just showing you how you can find answers. People are wilimg to help.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
<<Now, it sounds lime when you're booting with your Rescure Disk, you're going into windows, Is that correct?? <<

That's exactly what's happening.
 
<<If that's so, then do these two things. 1st, on boot, when it's counting your ram touch the DEL key and go into CMOS.
Check to see if your "Drive seek" [it may be called something else you your system, I have award bios]. If Drive seek is set to C:>A:, then change that to A:>C:. You're telling your computer to look at A: before it looks at C:<<

I have that bios also (Abit AX5 mb) and already checked that one.

<<If that doesn't do it, Change you MSDOS.SYS, THE ONE ON YOU RESCUR DISK, NOTE THE ONE ON YOUR SYSTEM TO

Change BootGUI=1 to
       BootGUI=0
That should stop you from going into windows.<<

It should and IT DID!! :-) You ARE the man!

<<And you say, "What can I pick up at a ng that you "the king of all experts" don't already know? ;-)"

I learn a lot of things from newgroups.<<

Now I can see why. Although I frequent several newsgroups daily, it never dawned on me that I could find an answer to this problem via that route. It's incredible the amount of knowledge out there. (You probably could perform brain surgery via the web.;-)

<<I'll never be king of the experts. in fact, I prefer the word tech over expert.<<

I stand corrected ... should have said "top tech".

<<Tech's try to help others, Experts are pompous assholes that keep there secretes to themselves.<<

Funny you should point that out. I just called someone that on the Abit ng.

Bud, I'd really like to buy you one (i.e. a Bud), but since I can't, is there any way I can see to it that your effort isn't "pointless"? (Gotta keep you in the "top tech" position.;-)

<<Ok, I know how to make a boot disk, yet I just did this; at
     http://ds.dial.pipex.com/cgi-bin/ADMIN-page?PAGE=faq&USERNAME=generic&ID=generic<<

Just curious, I checked the link, and can't understand why you posed that question there. Or am I missing something?

Bud, thanks again for hanging in there ... and for the education.

Sid  
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
Comment Utility
Imposted the question just to see what responce i'd get.
You'd be amazed at what pointers you can get with a simple letter.

Do I understand that your rescue disk is now working:)

Me
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
<<Do I understand that your rescue disk is now working:)<<

Thought I was clear on that, "top tech". I don't offer to buy beer for just anyone. Works perfectly ... finds my CD drive.
What more can I ask?

BTW, is there a procedure for getting you more points? (I hate to be a charity case.)

Also, is there anything I can show you that might help you to understand why the rescue disk wasn't working ... for next time?

Sid

Sid
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
Comment Utility
Ok:))
We just had to get our comminications right.
Don't worry about the points. I'll grab the beer later.

Yea, I'd like to see your final autoexec and config,
And if you can explain how you got the gas pump syndrom, I'd like to know that.

Ok::))
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
<<Yea, I'd like to see your final autoexec and config,<<

AUTOEXEC.BAT

SET BLASTER=A220 I7 D1 T2
SET SNDSCAPE=C:\WINDOWS
MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD000

The first 2 lines are not supposed to be there ... I just can't get rid of them.

CONFIG.SYS

DEVICE=TAISATAP.SYS/D:MSCD000

Only one line per file ... pretty neat, eh?


<<And if you can explain how you got the gas pump syndrom, I'd like to know that.<<

At the risk of looking stupid ...
Note the AUTOEXEC.BAT file above. I just forgot to remove the lable (AUTOEXEC.BAT). Give it a try :-)

Thanks again,
'till next time (although I plan to try the ng first ... as taught by the "Top Tech" of the Expert Exchange.)

Sid
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
Comment Utility
Yea, calling a bat file to call itself,HMMMmmmmm?

That has possibilities.
One more thing Sid.
To better my "HOw to make a startup disk"
How can I make that more clear, or more un derstandable??

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
<<That has possibilities.
One more thing Sid.
To better my "HOw to make a startup disk"
How can I make that more clear, or more un derstandable??<<

Bud, with all due respect, you'll first have to make that question clearer and more understandable. ;-)

I'd love to help, but I'm not sure what you're asking me.

Sid

Sid
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
Comment Utility
Ok, above I wrote;
--------
In the meantime, if I were you I'd make damn sure that I had a
bootable floppy disk thaty will read the CD.
here's how
=================
RESCUE: Bootable floppy disk that will read your CDROM.
                                 Sometimes your system is unbootable.
Create a bootable floppy disk that will read your CDROM.
1. Insert a good blank disk.
2. Select Start/Settings/Control Panel, double-click on the
Add/Remove Programs icon. Click on the Startup Disk tab then
click on Create Disk. When Win95 is done, make the disk
read-only, label it and test it to be sure you can boot your
computer from it.
3. Then, You must create an Autoexec.bat that reads:
A:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MTMIDE01 /M:15 /E and copy the
mscdex.exe on your disk. The MTM part is mine for Mitsumi, you
have to substitute your CD parameters.
4. The following is a simple AUTOEXEC.BAT File
A:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MTMIDE01 /M:15 /E

5. You must create a Config.sys that reads:
DEVICE=A:\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=A:\EMM386.EXE
DEVICE=A:\MTMCDAI.SYS /D:MTMIDE0 [Substitute your
CD parameters here.]
DOS=HIGH,UMB
FILES=30
BUFFERS=30
6. The following is My CONFIG.SYS File. Note that I'm using my
Mitsumi CD-ROM Parameters.

DEVICE=A:\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=A:\EMM386.EXE
DEVICE=A:\MTMCDAI.SYS (Your CDROM Driver goes here)

7. The following are the Files I have on my disk.
[(MTMCDIA.SYS), [MSCDEX.EXE], [HIMEM.SYS],
[EMM386.EXE], EDIT.COM, FORMAT.COM,
REGEDIT.EXE, FDISK.EXE, SYS.COM, XCOPY.EXE,
DELTREE.EXE, ATTRIB.EXE, DISKCOPY.EXE,
CHKDSK.EXE, DEBUG.EXE, SCANDISK.EXE, (Your CD-ROM Driver)
To be extra safe, make two boot disks.
--------------
Test is to make sure it works.
==============

How can I make that more understandable to others. To me it was clear. To you it wasn't.
I'd like to refine it so the next time I post that to someone, we won't have the problems
you and I had.

Thanks
Me
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
<<How can I make that more understandable to others. To me it was clear. To you it wasn't.
I'd like to refine it so the next time I post that to someone, we won't have the problems you and I had.<<

Now I understand, OK. In all fairness, most of the problems were caused by my stupidity and/or lack of knowledge. (Just review the posts and you'll see what I mean.)

Having said that, and as a result of the little "odyssey" you sent me on last night, I must say that the instructions on following site was easiest for me to understand and follow.

http://www.geocities.com/Baja/7521/howto.htm

I especially liked the simplified one line approach to the AUTOEXEC.BAT and CONFIG.SYS files. (The less there is, the less that can go wrong.)

However, it didn't work without your help (had to edit the MSDOS.SYS file) so I don't know what to say, since I don't know what went wrong. (Perhaps you can figure it out ... I assume the guy/gal tested it before posting.)

At any rate, if you can incorporate the "one line approach" and make it work, than IMHO, that would be the way to go.

Let me know if you need more feedback. (BTW, if you would like to keep these "conversations" private, I'd me more than happy to exchange e-mail addresses).

Sid
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
Comment Utility
Ok,
smeebud@gte.net

I've beenmaking a html datsbase for sometime and want to put it on the web, maybe you'd
beta test it for me.

I have it bookmarked on my 1st page and pull it up to answer common questions quickly.
i need someone, like you to look at it and tell me
How easy it is to find what you're looking for,
how the overall look is and the like.
plus you'd have my whole database.

I can zip and send it if you will.

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
I hope you don't mind but I observed this discussion from the begining. I'm glad you finally solved problem. It seems the major problem was communication. Bud, I think you should have adjusted your suggestions for Sid's level of knowledge. I mean this in positive way.. I have same problem, I can't evaluate the level of knowledge of the person I'm communicating with. Often I put some ideas that are basically good but the problem is person on the other side does not understand my idea.. I was thinking of a simple questionary to send at the beggining of all discussions I participate. Ex: short explanation of your problem, your configuration, symptoms, and approx level of knowledge on computers..this would help me choose approach.

Bud I would like to see your dbase too -  I think this is great idea..I think it is a great loss Experts Exchange doesn't have better search options (not better, any..)

Regards,

Damir

P.S. I liked the most the recursive autoexec.bat stuff.. great idea..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
Comment Utility
You sneak:)

Much of my mail to you Damir comesback.
Write me and I'll send you the database as a reply to what ever address you send from.

Me
0