Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Icons

Posted on 1998-05-27
9
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
How do I keem my Icons from moving around every once in a while.   The arrange icon button is OFF.

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:swaltman
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1756045
Try making sure that you dont have a logon screen when booting.

If you do, You may have icons all over the place as it can store a desktop for each name entered when loggin on.

Hope this helps.


Craig
0
 

Author Comment

by:swaltman
ID: 1756046
Not my prioblem.    I am not talking about the desktop.   I am taking about one of my folders which I have in Large Icon view.    When opening closing or even going to another window and back I have icons rearanging themselves (not all of the time)

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:swaltman
ID: 1756047
Edited text of question
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:swaltman
ID: 1756048
Adjusted points to 50
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cmv2
ID: 1756049
It happens in win95 and you cant solve it. You can fix it installing MS internet explorer 4 or Windows 98, that allow more control on folder windows, individually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swaltman
ID: 1756050
I have internet explorer 4.0 installed but who does that help?

Steve
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:niges
ID: 1756051
I think that your problem is that you have arrange/sort set to last accessed time... so that means that your folder would be rearranged every time you opened a file in that directory...

If this is not your problem, please reject my answer,....
0
 

Author Comment

by:swaltman
ID: 1756052

>arrange/sort
????
I do not have AUTO ARRANGE under ARRANGE ICONS under VIEW set.   Is there another "arrange/sort" option?  if so where is it.
Steve
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Shawn Connelly earned 100 total points
ID: 1756053
Live with this minor annoyance!   This is just another bug of many in Windows 95 that is not fixed nor will ever be fixed by them.   Perhaps Win98 but be forewared, Win98 adds its own set of problems.
0