Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Splash Screen - HOW ?

Posted on 1998-05-27
9
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Can anyone advise me how to load a splash screen before loading up my main page ?
0
Comment
Question by:snicoll72
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dagon
ID: 1856659
Have your index.html be the spalsh screen and put a metta redirect in it.

<META HTTP-EQUIV="Refresh" Content="10; URL=http://main.html">
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ndnet
ID: 1856660
why don't you try the free A-soft Splash screen ActiveX control?
It will only work under IE.
Download at:
http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Heights/1901/An2SIndexSplashScreen.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1856661
dagon's answer will work for most browsers.  ndnet's answer for only one.  Hmmm, which would I choose?  You can also do something with JavaScript if you want a pop-up window.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 1856662
Even better, make your splash screen your first page then automatically transfer to your main page after a predefined time.

Cheers - MorFF
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1856663
MorFF,

Isn't that what dagon suggested?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 1856664
bigelos,

sorry, wasn't reading prop'ly

MorFF
0
 

Author Comment

by:snicoll72
ID: 1856665
Dagon's answer works perfectly :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dagon earned 400 total points
ID: 1856666
Then here it is as an answer so you can alocate the points.

Have your index.html be the spalsh screen and put a metta redirect in it.

<META HTTP-EQUIV="Refresh" Content="10; URL=http://main.html">

0
 

Author Comment

by:snicoll72
ID: 1856667
Thanks Dagon ! :-)
0