Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook98 fails saying Exsec32.dll not there but it is

Posted on 1998-05-27
15
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have had a horrendous time trying to get Outlook98 to work again. It
served me well until recently Outlook aborted on starting up with the
message that exsec32.dll could not be found.

But the file is there in the c:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM directory, which is the windows system directory.

Reinstalling or Uninstalling/Reinstalling Outlook98 results in the same
error. I made sure the file was deleted before reinstalling Outlook98. It
appeared in the windows system directory on installation, but Outlook98
still failed as it was setting up user information during installation
reboot.

Does anyone have an answer to this? How do i install Outlook98 so that it
overcomes the exsec32.dll not found/corrupt message and works again?
0
Comment
Question by:ozphil
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
15 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:krk
ID: 1620888
The reason for these kinds of errors is the specified .dll might have had an association with some other applications.  Pl  let me know whether you having Microsoft Fax, if it is there, remove and install once again.

Or else you may have to format and install.

Hope, this will help you.

Rgds

Radhakrishnan
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ozphil
ID: 1620889
There is no association.  I dont have Microsoft Fax installed.

Ive installed Windows and applications a million times. I was hoping for an alternative solution. Thats why I put the question here in the first place. I dont enjoy reinstalling 50 applications.

Formats and reinstall can fix every problem. And it will fix this one. But I put the question here in the hope that there might be an alternative answer.

Im fairly certain my system registry is stuffed.

Ill reopen the questions but I dont hold out much hope. Ill be creating a new windows directory and installing windows into that if I dont hear of an alternative fix. All other apps work fine. Its only Outlook98 that has this problem.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:chanv
ID: 1620890
Have you try to do a little cleanup on your Windows registry?

Microsoft have a tool to clean the registry up to sort out all the problem the registry.  The program is called regclean.  It could not found it recently from Microsoft website.  If you need it, let me know your email and I can email it to you.

Can't promise it will solve your problem

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ozphil
ID: 1620891
Chanv, I had tried regclean but to no avail. Anyhow I have created a new windows directory, reinstalled windows and all my apps and everything is working well. I had problems with starting my PC and extremely poor performance.

I took me a whole day and ill now be backing up my system registry before every install/uninstall.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tstrob
ID: 1620892
Try to register the dll using Regsvr32

regsvr32 c:\windows\system\exsec32.dll
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ozphil
ID: 1620893
I tried the regsvr32 thing before I did a clean reinstall of Windows, but that didnt work.

The reinstall fixed several other performance problems I had, not just this one.

Soory but that's not it. Windows is extremely fragile, like a micron thin shell. No matter what I did Outlook98 could not recognise exsec32.dll. And how do u repair the windows registry?

You kill it, then reincarnate it. A good solid days work, and exhaustive. There has to be a better way to manage the registry.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 1620894
Theses are the details for the file in question:-
EXSEC32  DLL       190,736  11-07-97 12:00a EXSEC32.DLL
It should be in \WIN95\SYSTEM (if a 95 machine!!)


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 1620895
Theses are the details for the file in question:-
EXSEC32  DLL       190,736  11-07-97 12:00a EXSEC32.DLL
It should be in \WIN95\SYSTEM (if a 95 machine!!)


0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ozphil
ID: 1620896
jboddy, problem was fixed long ago. I reinstalled windows into a new directory and the problems disappeared.

I must have had a corrupt registry.

Even with the exsec32.dll in the system directory, outlook refused to recognise, even after outlook was uninstalled and reinstalled.

Please no more comments on this one. Youi will probably never come across the error, but if you do, I hope you have a backup of your registry, because I didnt.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
tiger13 earned 200 total points
ID: 1620897
I hit this problem myself and was able to get around it without reinstalling the OS.  Uninstall all Outlook 98 components.  Explorer, Outlook 98, Outlook Express and all DLL's and INI's associated with them that the uninstall leaves behind.  Reboot the machine and reinstall Outlook 98.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ozphil
ID: 1620898
Ok thanks tiger. I can't test that as I don't have the problem any more. I'll keep it in mind if it happens again.

How do you know which dll's the uninstall left behind? Do you use an winodws cleaner to locate these effieciently?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tiger13
ID: 1620899
Unfortunatly, I didn't keep a list or have any utilities to assist me.  Just a command prompt.  Since the system was toast, anyway, I went through and deleted most everything IE*.* and OUT*.* through the WINDOWS directory structure.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:itsawill
ID: 1620900
I had the same problem, but the problem lay in the ADVAPI32.DLL file I was using.  I ran a showdll on the versions running on an Outlook installation that did work and it showed me that that particular file should have been version...4.71.0118.0
When I changed it to this version it started working.


0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ozphil
ID: 1620901
Thanks itsawill. I wonder if microsoft knows about this.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:C85ENT
ID: 1620902
I've had this same problem before. My solution was to uninstall Explorer,Oultlook and outlook Express, restart the system then reinstall outlook in C's root derectory.
0