?
Solved

HP 7110i CD-R Problems

Posted on 1998-05-27
16
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
null
0
Comment
Question by:falcon051997
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1135623
Have you switched brands of CD-R media lately?  The types of problems you are describing can be caused by low quality or defective media.
0
 

Author Comment

by:falcon051997
ID: 1135624
comment to jhance:
I have been using sony brand CD-R's and I have checked somewhere on internet that these are pretty good and have a rating about 1.7, which is same as the ones for HP's own brand and TDK and a few others. Memorex and Maxell are at the bottom with about 3.4 as the score (higher is worse.. and I forget what the number actually signifies.). Frankly, I dont really think it is the CD-R blanks that is causing a problem I do suspect that the new firmware 3.01 may be causing problems. Prior to this I had 1.0. But I am not sure.. i hoped that someone who had and idea would clarify. Thanks for your comment anyway.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1135625
The fact that you recently upgraded the CD-R firmware is kind of an important fact.  You didn't mention it in your original question.  I'd guess that you've already answered this yourself.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:falcon051997
ID: 1135626
comment to Jhance: Yeah. I did upgrade recently 3.01.
what does the flashing greenlight indefinitely signify though? I dont understand that. What does the orange light signify? (this one i can guess.. probably laser beam activity.). Anyway, I am looking for a first hand clarification. Right now I can only speculate this or that and not sure about anything. Once I have first hand clarification then may be I have a claim for a replacement. If you know for sure please answer the question so that I can close this.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1135627
I really don't know what the flashing green means.  You might want to ask the HP support people or check your owners manual.  I'd assume that it's confused or indicating an error of some kind.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135628
Was the firmware upgrade a flash program?
If so, did the install program save a copy of the original  firmware as a file?
Obviously, the next question:  Can you go back to it?
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:falcon051997
ID: 1135629
comment to nmarotta:
It was a flash upgrade. One cannot go back!. I am still trying to
figure out why the system goes into point of no return after about 70 ro 80% burn.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1135630
Just FYI:
green still: CD inside and detected
green blink: CD detection in progress
orange still: CD-record operation in progress
orange blink: CD-record test in progress

Further, I found that HP Writer sensitive to media. Good media
was: Fuji, Philips, TDK (partially). Old TDKs were OK, new (Reflex)
were 80%/20% of success/fail. Sony was big grief: from 3 CDs, 2
were coasters.
Now program: I made more coasters with EasyCD Deluxe than with
EasyCD Pro 2.xx (just statistically).

7110 is IDE model or SCSI ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:falcon051997
ID: 1135631
comment to Busuka: I am very happy to see your comments on this matter. I think you have come closest to answering my question. Anyway, please answer the question so that I can grade and give you the points you deserve.
My system is IDE which is why I can use EasyCd PRO. I am using EZ CD Dlx, ver. 3.01b which is supposed to be the latest. In your opinion, the blinking green light, with orange light gone signifies the fact that, the program is trying to find CD inorder to write but cant find it! Because the media is bad. Is that what you are implying? ALso, I have seen in some surver, that Sony CD-R's are rated on par with TDK, HP, with a rating of 1.7... some other brands had upto 3.4 (maxell for ex.). higher the number, greater the chance for a coaster.

Another question I have for you, should I go ahead and report to HP tech support and get a new CD-RW on the basis of this problem?
Thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
busuka earned 800 total points
ID: 1135632
OK. Here is answer (or kind of ;)
HP is notorious in CD-R business. Starting with 4020i which I was
lucky to own (previously) to newer 7200 model their writers can't
keep working condition on long-term usage. My first 4020i was
broked after 3 months, second hold position 2 months, third was
longest: half of year (every time I sent drive back and received
new). Philips CD-Rs use same mechanism. HP is only writers that
sensitive to media. My HP4020i process with Sony was:
- CD in, green light still
- start test, orange blinks
- test passes 100% OK
- starting recording
- 100% done, orange light off, green blanks, EasyCD Deluxe shows
 'Writing Table Of Contents' FOREVER !!!

You
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135633
Hello Ian,
Glad to see you back!
Ralph

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1135634
Hi Ralph !!!

falcon, I made little survey on this issue and came to conclusion
that best CD-R is Yamaha 4260 SCSI. My source was number of
negative articles in Usenet. HP outnumbered them all. Yamaha (this
CD-RW) has least number. After Yamaha was Ricoh 6200 MediaMaster.

Just FYI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:falcon051997
ID: 1135635
Busuka: Thanks for the INfo. I shall keep that in mind for my next purchase, if ever!.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135636
Hmmmm,
I bought the cheapest IDE I could find and the only coaster I've made so far was because I interupted the burn.  Go figure that one out!
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:falcon051997
ID: 1135637
comment rmarotta: which ide did you buy? Have you tried to burn wav files amounting to about 70-72 min. music on to a sony CD-R? That is when I notice my problems are showing up!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135638
Actually I have!  I made a CD for my daughter with her favorites on it.(19 songs, 662MB)
I have a Memorex CRW-1622, internal, 2x6 re-writable. ($299.00 at CompUsa Direct)
It has NTI software bundled with it and does DAO recording.
Regards,
Ralph

0