Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

serial port communication w/java

Posted on 1998-05-27
4
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I'm trying to create a java front end for an industrial application and need to send and receive data via serial port communication.  Is there a simple way t do this as with TCP/IP.  If not what sorts of low level capabilities does java have for this type of endeavor?
0
Comment
Question by:mrfizz
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 150 total points
ID: 1221558
On some platforms and Java VMs, you may be able to open the serial port as a DataInputSteam and DataOutputStream and do IO to the port.  I don't think that all support this, however.  You may be reduced to writing a native method to call the underlying operating system's serial IO routines.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dufort
ID: 1221559
There is at least one commercial package out there that enables java to use ports. Take a look to the previously answered questions for this information.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Severin
ID: 1221560
Check out SUNs homepage and surf to the Java developer Connection page. There you will find the java communications API (early access 2) somewhere, I thnik that's what you're looking 4.
And it's free and platform independent!!!!!! No need to pay anything.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fontaine
ID: 1221561
This article is about Java serial support:

http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/jw-05-1998/jw-05-javadev.html
0