?
Solved

Recognizing DTMF (or is it DTFM?)

Posted on 1998-05-27
13
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I need to use a Modem to program something which will act like those "If you want to talk to a sells person, dial 1",
in other words, a voice modem which will be able to send (and record) voice incoming (which is a standard in Voice modems), but will also be able to RECOGNIZE (and report to the computer) what key was dialed on the remote phone. Anyone?
0
Comment
Question by:TMiller
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cymbolic
ID: 1146805
Actually, its DTMF - Dial Tone Multiple Frequency - as opposed to rotary (click,click,click).  Try VP Express at www.trt.com.  With their VB modification capability to access telephony methods, your imagination is the limit.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mitrakis
ID: 1146806
TMiller,

unfortunately I have no idea what you want to know...
Do you need a suggestion on applying a certain modem or using a certain software or do you want to program this feature yourself ?
Maybe I'm completely wrong with this...be more specific !

Regards
-Stavi-
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TMiller
ID: 1146807
I'm sorry, what the question was, was is it possible, if so using which kind of modem? if so, what AT command invokes such a tone recognition feature in the modem.

To be clear, I want the MODEM to report which key was dialed, and not make the modem record it vocally, and use a voice recognition software to desipher the signal.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146808
> I want the MODEM to report which key was
> dialed, and not make the modem record it
> vocally, and use a voice recognition
> software to decipher the signal.

You should "teach" the voice recognition software
to recognize the sound of each of the 12 keys
on a touch-tone dial,
i.e., this sound "beeeep" is the "octothorpe" key, et cetera.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pcservice
ID: 1146809
You need more a software (professionnal version) more then a modem. Check with Cheyenne or Diamond or Smith Micro Softwere. They must have a software that will do what you need !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TMiller
ID: 1146810
I'm asking which Modem is capable of doing so, not with VR, but a modem which is capable by it self!

What Modem, and using what command.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1146811
TMiller,
The modem is used for communication between the computer and the telephone line.  All modems do that, so take your pick.....
Modems won't do what you want by themselves.
What is needed to accomplish your task is a program that recognizes DTMF tones.  The software recognizes the occurance of a specific keypress, and responds by instructing the computer to do something. (Ring a bell, save a file, turn on your coffee pot, etc.)
Such software is generally called voice mail.
Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TMiller
ID: 1146812
I heard of a Modem which after a certain AT command will answer a RING in voice mode (ie, w/o an attempt to connect) and then will echo every key pressed to the console as a corresponding character (ie, 0-9, #, * etc...).

Question (1): Which Modem
Question (2): What AT Command
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1146813
The AT command set for your modem will tell the modem what to do for certain events, but you're still going to need a program to make use of the output.  Unless a terminal program is all you use for display.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TMiller
ID: 1146814
I will write the program which will analyze the console-dump, that's not a problem, but what will tell the modem to write to the console every key dialed?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1146815
It still sounds like you are asking for a modem to do what voice mail software does.
Why re-invent the wheel?
Here are some programs you may wish to look at:
     TalkWorks from Symantec
     Procomm Plus32 from Quarterdeck
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitali Nassennik earned 800 total points
ID: 1146816
1) You must use modem with Voice/Audio features.
     All Voice modems have built-in feature to recognize DTMF, fax/modem specific tones, dial and busy tones, voice and silence etc. All this signals are reported by modem as DLE-shielded codes. Each signal is represented by two bytes - DLE (0x10) and signal specific letter. For example,
<DLE> 1 means DTMF "1", <DLE> # means DTMF "#",
<DLE> B means DTMF "B", <DLE> d means dial-tone detected,
<DLE> b means busy tone detected etc. All modems report signals in this manner but means of each letter are model-specific. AFAIK, there are no standard for this feature.
Every manufacturer uses his own protocol.
2) You must program modem to put it in Voice Online Command Mode.
     It can be done by model-specific command. It may look like AT#CLS=8 (for USR and Rockwell modems),
AT+FCLASS=8 (for some other models) etc.
When modem enters Voce Command Mode it responds "VCON" and begins to detect and report special signals like DTMF tones.
You have to analize data stream and detect <DLE> shielded codes. <DLE> <DLE> means single 0x10 code which may occur in digitized voice data stream.

You can get some info from "vgetty" sources (located in many FreeBSD sites).

I know much about USRobotics Sportster Voice modem.

Ask me if you have additional questions.

BR,

VitalyN@WriteMe.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TMiller
ID: 1146817
Thanks.
0