Solved

My monitor does not work in DOS mode

Posted on 1998-05-27
7
286 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
My monitor functions well under windows 95. However, when I switch to DOS there are only horizontal stripes. Also when the system is turned on to start a computer session, the monitor only gives stripes, until Windows is started.
My other monitor (higher quality) works well on the same system. I suspect the combination videocard - monitor type requires a special setting somewhere or a special commandline in a setup file to make it work.
I have no clue where to start looking. Since the system was bought second hand there is no documentation available.
Anyone know how to approach this problem?
Some additional information:
On startup the first thing that shows (which I can only see with another monitor) is a message "Stealth Video vers 1.03, Diamond Multi Medea Sys inc."
Next screen shows:
Award Modular Bios v4.51P6, AN Energy Star Ally
Green PCI/ISA system
Pentium-s cpu at 120 Mhz
Memory test
Award Plug and Play Bios Extension v1.0A

Next comes a setup overview. Sometimes the monitor shows everything up to this point. When switcht to the the setup overview I lose the clear view and I only get stripes, until windows is started.
0
Comment
Question by:C16
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:C16
ID: 1135639
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cymbolic
ID: 1135640
It's amazing how many frequency shifts your monitor and card have to accommadate in Win95 systems.  I have a newer monitor and card that reports onscreen whenever a frequency/resolution change is made, so I can see it happen.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cymbolic earned 100 total points
ID: 1135641
From your start up it appears that you have a Diamond Stealth card from Diamond Multi Media.  This is probably an addon card and I'll bet it is overdriving your monitor until Win 95 starts and reaigns it in.  You may have a the potential to damage your monitor under these circumstances.  It's typical on an older system thats been sold to find an upgraded card but the owner keeps his upgraded monitor.

For technical support on this card try
www.pam-pacific.com and ask them for technical suport, they still sell it.

Also, if you do a search on Alta Vista for Diamond Stealth you'll find many hits to go to for updated drivers, etc.

Check your config.sys and autoexec.bat files to see if there are any commands to set this card.  SInce you can see your start up from BIOS, but not your DOS time characters, there's a good chance that a driver is started in your DOS setups that set the resolution on the card beyond the capability of the monitor.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1135642
I have run into this problem with a diamond card, and what fixed it was to goto www.s3.com obtain s3id.exe and determind what s3 chip you are using and then get the s3 version of the the driver.

Let me know if that works
0
 

Author Comment

by:C16
ID: 1135643
I tried the obtion wayneb suggested, and ran S3ID.exe. Result:

No S3 hardware found.
VGA chip may be Texas Instruments (possibly on a Matrix Card) or ATI with non ATI standard BIOS.

No solution this way, sorry.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1135644
Can you look on the card and see what video processor and bios it has, this may help to know what hardware we are dealing with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:C16
ID: 1135645
Had hoped to avoid this. Being not much of a wizkid I'm always affraid to end up with extra screws I can't place.

Anyway, This is what is says:
Printed on the card is Diamond Multimedia and a number 22030211-002
A barcode label tells Stealth Video 2500 PCI 1+ and two numbers, S/N 4260100001002 and P/N 23030211-202.

There's 4 chips on the card:
1 with a sticker "Stealth Video 2500, 1996, V1.03, 40000529-001
1 with Alliance semiconductor ProMotion AT24, 1995, M2673C  9620
2 with 9623E, V53C16258HK40

No microswitches or anything. Does this give you a clue?

(I'll be away for the weekend, in case you have additional questions and you wonder why there's no immediate answer)
0