Solved

PIE CHARTS???

Posted on 1998-05-27
5
807 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Could anyone PLEASE tell me how to use the ChartFX thing in Delphi 1. I need to find out how I can add numbers to it. For example if I wanted 2 sections where one was 300 and the other is 250. All i can make it do is display random amounts and it's doing my head in.
If there is no solution can anyone tell me how to go about writing a pie chart program. PLEASE!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Dave091277
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:d4jaj1
Comment Utility
I can't tell you how to use ChartFX, but I can suggest a better alturnative - TeeChart.  TeeChart is written in Delphi, thus doesn't require to to hassle with OCX & other registration files (like ChartFX will).  I've had so much trouble with ChartFx, I converted to TeeChart.  ChartFx destroyed my entire complib.dcl file.  Also, TeeChart is free.

If yoou want me to tel you more about TeeChart, I'll post it as an answer.  Good luck if you have to stay with CFX - you'll need it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave091277
Comment Utility
TELL ME WHAT TEECHART IS!!!!!!!! :-)  I would be so grateful if you would. Only if it is simple to use though!!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
d4jaj1 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Using TeeChart is as easy as it gets.  Not sure how it will look in D1, but my guess is teh features are still the same.  Basically, there are trhree components to teh Free version, a regular chart (bar, line, pie, 3dversions, etc.), DBChart, and - if you have QuickReport 2.0, a printable Chart.  Everything is point and click, just like the rest of the Delphi IDE environment.  TEh charts compile directly into your exe, so you don't have to deploy any additional files.  Download the free/trial version at http://www.teemach.com/download/vcleval.htm.

The Pro-version add many more features & costs $99.  If you have any questions, please add a comment.

Good Luck!

Jay
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kjteng
Comment Utility
If
you are using Delphi 1 and
do not want to spend $$$$ and
don't need those fancifull features and
don't want the headach from VBX
then
I would recommend you to use aabGraph.
aabGraph is a freeware component written in Delphi. Its easy to use. You can download the component/source code/demo file from
 http://personal.eunet.fi/pp/aabsoft/delphic.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kjteng
Comment Utility
If u still insist to waste your time on vbx
then
  try this code:

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  with chartFX1 do begin
    OpenData[COD_VALUES] := makelong(1, 2);
    thisValue:= 0;
    value[1]:= 50;
    value[2]:= 250;
    CloseData[COD_VALUES] := 0;
  { OpenData[COD_XVALUES] := MAKELONG(1,2);
    XValue[1] := 0;
    XValue[1] := 1;
    CloseData[COD_XVALUES] := 0;}
  end;
end;

You may find some help on makeLong, openData, closeData
0