Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

max string length?

Posted on 1998-05-27
4
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
i'm trying to put a string literal whose length is over 280,000 bytes into a javascript string variable.  when i load the page into netscape the disk spins a really long time, and i end up killing the netscape session.  i'm running netscape 4.05 on SGI IRIX 6.3.   so, is there a maximum string length?  is there a way to work around this?
0
Comment
Question by:clemwang
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Trevor013097
ID: 1279347
I read somewhere recently that Javascript has a string limitation of 255 characters although I can't find the documentation at the moment.  It certainly will not take a string of 280,000 bytes (which is 280,000 characters AFAIK).  You could split the string up into smaller chunks but this will give you a lot of small strings and may not be a viable option.  You would then need to rebuild at the point where you use them something like:

(assuming you want to write it to the screen)
document.write(string(1)+string(2)+string(3)......+string(n));

Looking at the line above you could probably write a for..loop to go through all the strings you have.  Possibly even store al the string names in an array.

Trevor.


0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 100 total points
ID: 1279348
I have never tried 280.000 bytes but whenever I need a big string, I build it like this - seems to work on quite big strings, definitely more than 256 bytes ;-):

var BigString = 'First part of a really big string';
    BigString += 'Next part of a really big string';
    BigString += 'Next part of a really big string';
....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Trevor013097
ID: 1279349
Michel,

Isn't that method going to give you one string at the end though of 280,000 bytes?

Trevor.


0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 1279350
Yes, but it seems Netscape can handle this a lot bettter than
var BigString = 'a huge number of bytes in one go.................................';

I have used the above example to generate complete listings of several tens of thousands of bytes - Not 280.000 I admit, but let's see what clemwang replies

Michel
0