Solved

animation help

Posted on 1998-05-27
9
661 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I would like to learn how to animate in Pascal using its standard stuff.
{
uses graph;
detectgraph(gd,gm);
initgraph(gd,gm,'c:\tp\bgi');
}
i would like to start with a tree with a few apples, and one
of them falls down, and maybe gets squished(sp?).  

Some color would be cool, if possible.  I would really like to see this
example done, so I can learn how I can achieve animation for myself.
Thanks!

jw--for me this is a hard task, but i understand it is just a for..do loop and is quite easy...but i cant do it..please
help me with source!
0
Comment
Question by:weinrj
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:siabod
ID: 1217048
In 320x200 mode, do something like this :


Const
 sprite : Array[16] of Byte = (1,1,1,1,1,4,4,1,1,4,4,1,1,1,1,1);


Procedure putsprite(Inx, Iny : Word);
Var x,y : Word;
Begin
 For X:=1 to 4 do
  For Y:=1 to 4 do
     Begin
      PutPixel(Inx+X,Iny+Y, sprite[X+(Y*4)]);
     End;
End;

Procedure dropsprite;
Var Y : Word;
Begin
 For Y:=0 to 100 do
  PutSprite(10,Y);
End;

(well this is pretty ugly code,
'cos the sprite isn't cleared when moved, but it will start you up)

hope it helps you, regards, siabod
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:siabod
ID: 1217049
If you want the sprite to animate, you'll have to make several sprite, like in a cartoon, display them after each other.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kellyjj
ID: 1217050
I would look on the internet for a program called 'gpe'  It stands for Game Programmer's Encyclopieda.   All the examples are done either in assembler or pascal.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:siabod
ID: 1217051
Yes, also a good resoource is SWAG (software archival group)
its all pascal and contains loads of good stuff.
0
 

Author Comment

by:weinrj
ID: 1217052
{ This is what I have done already }
{ I know this isnt the best method of doing things, and it looks like ****, but it works, kind    of....But, if you got any ideas to improve on it, please let me know....Also, I could use help in improving the tree and the apple....}

{ PS- once i have an apple, how do i putImage apple to coordinates, so i dont have too redraw the damn thing.....?  Thanks }
program dragonKuso;

uses crt, graph;

var gd, gm, i ,x : integer;

begin
  detectGraph(gd, gm);
  initgraph(gd, gm, 'c:\tp\bgi');
  setFillStyle(solidFill, blue);
  floodFill(0,0,blue);
  setColor(14);
  circle(50,50,20);
  setFillStyle(solidFill, 14);
  floodFill(50,50,14);
  setcolor(10);
  setlinestyle(solidLn,0,thickwidth);
  line(0, 475, 650, 475);
  setLineStyle(DottedLn, 0, NormWidth);
  SetLineStyle(UserBitLn, $C3, ThickWidth);
  line(Pred(0), Pred(473), Succ(650), Succ(471));
  setLineStyle(solidLn, 0, thickWidth);
  setfillstyle(interleavefill,brown);
  bar(300,200,330,480);
  setlinestyle(solidln,0,normwidth);
  setcolor(green);
  setfillstyle(interleavefill,green);
  fillellipse(250,200,50,50);
  fillellipse(275,275,67,47);
  fillellipse(400,190,65,40);
  fillellipse(390,140,35,35);
  fillellipse(375,250,67,67);
  fillellipse(375,200,45,68);
  fillellipse(350,250,50,64);
  fillellipse(350,190,49,54);
  fillellipse(290,135,80,50);
  fillellipse(340,300,85,75);
  fillellipse(275,180,58,67);
  fillellipse(214,190,57,68);


  delay(1000); {reset video/timer initializationing }
{ appletree end....apple fall begin }
  setcolor(red);
  for i:= 1 to 190 do
     begin
        setcolor(red);
       for x:=1 to 2 do
          begin
            setlinestyle(solidLn, 0, normWidth);
            setFillStyle(solidFill, red);
            FillEllipse(200, 277 + i, 10, 10);
            fillEllipse(208, 277 + i, 10, 10);
            setLinestyle(solidln, 0, thickWidth);
            Arc (210, 267 + i, 90, 185, 8);
            setcolor(blue);
          end;
     end;
{ apple end }
{ draw squshed Žpfel }
  setColor(red);
  setFillStyle(solidFill, red);
  fillEllipse(200, 467, 10, 10);
  fillellipse(208, 467, 10, 10);
  setLineStyle(solidln, 0, thickWidth);
  setColor(brown);
  arc(210, 457, 90, 185, 8);
  setColor(red);
  setLineStyle(solidln, 0, normWidth);
  delay(100);
  setColor(blue);
  setFillStyle(solidFill, blue);
  fillEllipse(200, 467, 16, 11);
  fillellipse(208, 467, 16, 11);
  setLineStyle(solidln, 0, thickWidth);
  setColor(blue);
  arc(210, 457, 90, 185, 8);
  setcolor(10);
  setlinestyle(solidLn,0,thickwidth);
  line(0, 475, 650, 475);
  setLineStyle(DottedLn, 0, NormWidth);
  SetLineStyle(UserBitLn, $C3, ThickWidth);
  line(Pred(0), Pred(473), Succ(650), Succ(471));
  setcolor(red);
{ PieSlice(X, Y, StAngle, EndAngle, Radius) }
  setFillStyle(solidFill,red);
  pieslice(200,467,100,140,15);
  delay(100);

   sound(220);
   delay(100);
   sound(100);
   delay(75);
   sound(150);
   delay(50);
   nosound;

  pieslice(200,467,190,220,18);
  delay(100);
  pieslice(210,465,40,80,16);
  delay(100);
  pieslice(213,465,280,310,17);
  delay(75);
  pieslice(222, 462, 280, 310, 19);
  setcolor(14);
  outTextXY(232, 460, 'SPLAT!');

 ReadLn;
 CloseGraph;
end.

  outtextxy(395, 450,'press any key to int 21h...');
  readln;
  closegraph;
end.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:siabod
ID: 1217053
sorry for not commenting for a few days, i've been rather bussy buying a house :)... uhm i'll post you something in a few hours
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
winsumpu earned 100 total points
ID: 1217054
the source code i've given down here will lshow you on how to load a picture into memory then later u animate the picture from the memory by using the command getimage and putimage.
** but remember u need alot of memory if it's related with a big graphic loaded into memory. i'll try to get for u few more example mean while give me ur e-mail address ok.

uses crt, graph;

var
   MaxX, MaxY  : word;     { The maximum resolution of the screen }
   MaxColor    : word;     { The maximum color value available }
   GraphDriver : integer;  { The Graphics device driver }
   GraphMode   : integer;  { The Graphics mode value }
   ErrorCode   : integer;  { Reports any graphics errors }


function RandColor : word;
{ Returns a Random non-zero color value that is within the legal
  color range for the selected device driver and graphics mode.
  MaxColor is set to GetMaxColor by Initialize }
begin
  RandColor := Random(MaxColor)+1;
end; { RandColor }

procedure WaitToGo;
{ Wait for the user to abort the program or continue }
const
  Esc = #27;
var
  Ch : char;
begin
  repeat until KeyPressed;
  Ch := ReadKey;
  if ch = #0 then ch := readkey;      { trap function keys }
  if Ch = Esc then
    Halt(0)                           { terminate program }
  else
    ClearDevice;                      { clear screen, go on with demo }
end; { WaitToGo }

procedure PutImagePlay;
{ Demonstrate the GetImage and PutImage commands }

const
  r  = 20;
  StartX = 100;
  StartY = 50;

var
  CurPort : ViewPortType;

procedure MoveSaucer(var X, Y : integer; Width, Height : integer);
var
  Step : integer;
begin
  Step := Random(2*r);
  if Odd(Step) then
    Step := -Step;
  X := X + Step;
  Step := Random(r);
  if Odd(Step) then
    Step := -Step;
  Y := Y + Step;

  { Make saucer bounce off viewport walls }
  with CurPort do
  begin
    if (x1 + X + Width - 1 > x2) then
      X := x2-x1 - Width + 1
    else
      if (X < 0) then
        X := 0;
    if (y1 + Y + Height - 1 > y2) then
      Y := y2-y1 - Height + 1
    else
      if (Y < 0) then
        Y := 0;
  end;
end; { MoveSaucer }

var
  Pausetime : word;
  Saucer    : pointer;
  X, Y      : integer;
  ulx, uly  : word;
  lrx, lry  : word;
  Size      : word;
  I         : word;
begin
  ClearDevice;

  { PaintScreen }
  ClearDevice;
  GetViewSettings(CurPort);

  { DrawSaucer }
  Ellipse(StartX, StartY, 0, 360, r, (r div 3)+2);
  Ellipse(StartX, StartY-4, 190, 357, r, r div 3);
  Line(StartX+7, StartY-6, StartX+10, StartY-12);
  Circle(StartX+10, StartY-12, 2);
  Line(StartX-7, StartY-6, StartX-10, StartY-12);
  Circle(StartX-10, StartY-12, 2);
  SetFillStyle(SolidFill, getMaxColor);
  FloodFill(StartX+1, StartY+4, GetColor);

  { ReadSaucerImage }
  ulx := StartX-(r+1);
  uly := StartY-14;
  lrx := StartX+(r+1);
  lry := StartY+(r div 3)+3;

  Size := ImageSize(ulx, uly, lrx, lry);
  GetMem(Saucer, Size);
  GetImage(ulx, uly, lrx, lry, Saucer^);
  PutImage(ulx, uly, Saucer^, XORput);               { erase image }

  { Plot some "stars" }
  for I := 1 to 1000 do
    PutPixel(Random(getmaxX), Random(getmaxY), RandColor);
  X := MaxX div 2;
  Y := MaxY div 2;
  PauseTime := 70;

  { Move the saucer around }
  repeat
    PutImage(X, Y, Saucer^, XORput);                 { draw image }
    Delay(PauseTime);
    PutImage(X, Y, Saucer^, XORput);                 { erase image }
    MoveSaucer(X, Y, lrx - ulx + 1, lry - uly + 1);  { width/height }
  until KeyPressed;
  FreeMem(Saucer, size);
  WaitToGo;
end; { PutImagePlay }


procedure Initialize;
{ Initialize graphics and report any errors that may occur }
var
  InGraphicsMode : boolean; { Flags initialization of graphics mode }
  PathToDriver   : string;  { Stores the DOS path to *.BGI & *.CHR }
begin
  { when using Crt and graphics, turn off Crt's memory-mapped writes }
  PathToDriver := 'C:\TP\BGI';
  repeat
    GraphDriver := Detect;                { use autodetection }
    InitGraph(GraphDriver, GraphMode, PathToDriver);
    ErrorCode := GraphResult;             { preserve error return }
    if ErrorCode <> grOK then             { error? }
    begin
      Writeln('Graphics error: ', GraphErrorMsg(ErrorCode));
      if ErrorCode = grFileNotFound then  { Can't find driver file }
      begin
        Writeln('Enter full path to BGI driver or type <Ctrl-Break> to quit:');
        Readln(PathToDriver);
        Writeln;
      end
      else
        Halt(1);                          { Some other error: terminate }
    end;
  until ErrorCode = grOK;
  Randomize;                { init random number generator }
  MaxColor := GetMaxColor;  { Get the maximum allowable drawing color }
  MaxX := GetMaxX;          { Get screen resolution values }
  MaxY := GetMaxY;
end; { Initialize }



begin
     Initialize;
     randomize;
     MaxColor := GetMaxColor;  { Get the maximum allowable drawing color }
     MaxX := GetMaxX;          { Get screen resolution values }
     MaxY := GetMaxY;

     PutImagePlay;
end.

0
 

Author Comment

by:weinrj
ID: 1217055
:-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:winsumpu
ID: 1217056
thanx for the points given
0