Solved

windows handle

Posted on 1998-05-28
6
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
dear sir,

how can l make a program running in background stay in taskbar, never show on top windows and never receive windows handle, just works in background. for example, l would like to write a program that running in background stay in taskbar,every second of times, the caption of the form will be change, but l dont want the form show out on top windows.l've tried to set the form to minimize property, but when the program about to changed the text in caption then the form will get the windows handle and show out on top. please help !!!
0
Comment
Question by:e_aks
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:e_aks
ID: 1461863
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JayMerritt
ID: 1461864
I've done caption updating on minimized forms before without having them "pop-up".  I use this to show work in process.

What does the Window Handle have to do with all this?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
clifABB earned 40 total points
ID: 1461865
The best that can be done is to put the following code in your form's resize event:
Private Sub Form_Resize()

  If Me.WindowState <> vbMinimized Then
    Me.WindowState = vbMinimized
  End If
End Sub

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:e_aks
ID: 1461866
oh..yeah it is works, but not what l expected, ok...tell you what l'm doing. l would like to write a program that download the files from my home pages ftp server. l want the program automatically do for me in background. so when the files is downloaded, then the caption of the form will be display the numbers of files has been downloaded. but unfortunary, l tried to open the nescape broswer to surffing the net and execute this program to downloaded the files at the same time,  when l works with the broswer,so it is mean the broswer windows is getting the windows handle and activating, right ? and then if the files is downloaded by my program, at this time, the windows handle will turn to my program and activating my program, right.so this is my problems. because when l works with the broswer, then suddenly the broswer windows would be lost the handle or deactived. whereas my program would be getting activating. what l wants is never activate my program.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1461867
On the form that is displayed, set the enabled property = false.  This will prevent your form from ever getting the focus.
0
 

Author Comment

by:e_aks
ID: 1461868
no..it doesn't works, any suggestion ?
0