Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

APPLET PROBLEM

Posted on 1998-05-28
4
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I have used Jbuilder2 to produce an Applet which works when I test it in the environment. However when I try to use the applet within a Web page I get an error.. Applet not Instantiated.
Can anyone help..

R.G.Hurley
0
Comment
Question by:RICHARDH
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dufort
ID: 1221642
Can you post here the code of the web page which loads the applet?

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:evijay
ID: 1221643
See that all the jbuilder classes are extracted and placed in the same directory as the applet code.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aziz061097 earned 80 total points
ID: 1221644
When you run your applet in JBuilder application developement environment (IDE), the JBuilder API classes are included automatically. These JBuilder classes are not present in the standard Java Virtual Machines of the Browsers or the Sun's JVM. For instance, classes like borland.jbcl.* are not a part of Sun's JDK. These JBuilder classes exist in .zip and .jar files in \lib or \jars etc., of JBuilder. To make these available to the browser or Sun's JDK, copy the .zip or .jar files to the directory from which your applet is being launched. Since JBuilder creates a directory/package for every project; you will have to put these .zip or .jar files one directory above the directory containing your .class files. If you are launching your applet through IE, setting the CLASSPATH variable to the JBuilder classes (as well) at the system level is enough. But Netscape may behave differently (by me, it shouldn't).

Thanks.
Aziz.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RICHARDH
ID: 1221645
Problem solved....Thanks very much
0