Solved

Yahoo "suggestions"

Posted on 1998-05-28
7
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have submitted many URLs to Yahoo on many separate occasions with no
results, ... do anyone knows if this is possible or not?
(Note that I have read their instructions on "How to suggest...blah..blah.")
Since there are many "new" URLs on Yahoo, WHICH IS THE WAY ???
0
Comment
Question by:nodas
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1843978
Which browser (and what version)
are you using to "submit" ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pcservice
ID: 1843979
the easy way to submit your URL is do it by this site http://www.submit-it.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:nodas
ID: 1843980
pcservice: I don't think submit-it.com includes Yahoo
Otta : My Browser is Netscape 4.04

I have heard that Yahoo rejects about 90% of the submissions they get and they go for very high quality, high-value web sites only ! (newsgroups)
Is it truth ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:beaniegirl
ID: 1843981
I have also tried to enter my page into yahoo. I think because of the overwhelming email they get. somewhere on the line it ether gets deleted or ignored. remember that yahoo and other web browsers only have %50 of the web pages on the inter net.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fworlduk
ID: 1843982
Meta Tags ignored on Yahoo Engine !
Each user submits his site if he finds the Appropriate Category and then : Title-Description ...etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nodas
ID: 1843983
Hi nodas,

Well first of all you are right, meta tags do not work with yahoo, but I will tell you what does work, recently I finally wrote to webmaster@yahoo.com and asked why my site was not placed in yahoo, and did get a response, my site was finally added and is at the top of the list foe banner exchanges ( Banner FX ) if you would like to see for yourself :) Yahoo is not like the other search engines they add the sites by hand not by spider, so your best bet would be to write them and ask why your site hasnt been added yet. BTW I submitted my site to them at least 15 times in a year and it finally took a letter to them to get it done. this is the letter I recieved from them....

From: yahoo.com To: Admin@bannerfx.com
Subject:Yahoo! Listing.

Hi,

The URL you submitted <url:http://www.bannerfx.com>
has been added to Yahoo!  It will appear after our next update, which
will probably occur within the next 2-4 days.  You can find your
listing at that time by looking through the "What's New" listing or
by doing a keyword search.  In order to keep Yahoo! accurate, please
let us know of changes to your listing in the future.

Please note: you may see your site listed in our directory before it
appears in our search engine database.  Further, it has come to our
attention that various organizations have been sending unsolicited
messages to new sites that appear in our listings.  We're sorry if
you're inconvenienced by messages of this kind; Yahoo! does not
condone these messages in any way nor do we divulge contact
information for the sites we list to anyone.

Thank you for taking the time to add your site. If your company is
interested in finding out how to promote your site to millions of
people who use Yahoo!, please send email to advertise@yahoo.com.

If you haven't already done so, and you'd like to return the favor and
put Yahoo! on your own site, please see http://www.yahoo.com/docs/yahootogo/
for detailed instructions.

Thanks again,

The Yahoo! Team
 
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Tuff earned 200 total points
ID: 1843984
Thanks Tuff
I think this is the only way...
You get the points   : )

Nodas
0