Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Clickable Links in Delphi app

Posted on 1998-05-28
2
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi, how do I program those cool 'clickable links' within my Delphi 3 app. You know, where you can click on a web site URL and it will fire up your web browser and put you on that page. Or click a email address and it will start up your email program. For example, InstallShield Express that comes with Delphi 3 allows you to do this.


Cheers
  Shawn Halfpenny
  drumme59@sprint.ca
0
Comment
Question by:aztec
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1348792
Oops, i guess you double posted the question..
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Matvey earned 100 total points
ID: 1348793
Here are some components for that:

http://torry.rimini.com/vcl/labels/aslink.zip
http://torry.rimini.com/vcl/labels/hebll.zip
http://torry.rimini.com/vcl/labels/npsurl.zip
http://torry.rimini.com/vcl/labels/urllabel.zip

If that's not enough, visit http://torry.rimini.com/  for lot more (and other delphi pages)

Also one in RX lib: http://rx.demo.ru/ 

Good luck!
Matvey
bosism@netvision.net.il
0