Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Perl-CGI Ping, RSH, RCP, REXEC Problem

Posted on 1998-05-28
2
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I am writing a PERL script that utilizes Ping and Remote Shell and REXEC.  When I run the script from a command line it runs perfect.   However when I call the script from a web page as a CGI script, the script just hangs when trying to execute one of these remote procedures.  I have tried this on both a Linux Apache server and a Windows 95 Personal Web Server, both with the same results.  Please Help Me.
0
Comment
Question by:monkey13
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1206628
Have you tried full pathnames for your commands?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 1206629
Who is your script running as when you do it from the CGI script?  My suspicion here is that it's a non-priviledged account (like nobody) and something you are trying to do is not permitted.
0