?
Solved

Delphi component to read Acrobat files

Posted on 1998-05-28
2
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Has anyone heard of a component that will interact with Adobe Acrobat (*.PDF) files?  I know about the various toolkits offered by Adobe, my problem is that I am doing some unusual Dos32 development in Delphi 3 C/S (using an extender - not a Win32 console application) and don't have OLE or DDE which is required to use the Adobe-produced components.  I also have a copy of the Acrobat file format specification, but would prefer to avoid having to create a component that would render the pages in the file myself.  I don't even care about viewing, more about printing.  
0
Comment
Question by:MikeInDallas
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 1348887
We have tried on numerous occassions to get this information from Adobe.  We are even members of the Adobe Developers Association and we havent had any joy getting that sort of information.

If you do happen to find anything, please let me :)

Stuart.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
d003303 earned 80 total points
ID: 1348888
Yo,
implememt GhostScript, wich displays PostScript and Portable Document Format files. Get the complete source at
http://www.gnu.org/software/ghostscript/index.html
because it's free.

Slash/d003303
0