Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can no longer user Ctrl-C to copy text!

Posted on 1998-05-28
3
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
A few weeks ago I noticed I could no longer use Ctrl-V to paste text that I had copied using Ctrl-C (really).  It's driving me crazy.  I'm using Windows95.  I've never had such a problem before, let alone heard of it.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:cypherpunks
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tadams earned 400 total points
ID: 1713786
Try using Ctrl-Ins, and Shift-Ins to copy/paste respectively.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1713787
Cybepher, can you use windows menus for copy/paste. Does your drag'n drop work.
IF you answer these answers with NO, most probably your Windows has some problems with OLE / drag'n drop functions.. copy paste is just another way to do this.

Please try drag'n drop, also try using the windows edit menus to do edit copy/paste and see if it works or not.

Regards,

Damir
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cypherpunks
ID: 1713788
This is very weird.  I just installed a new ISP, and when I went to do a copy and paste, the damn thing worked.  Some software must have made some type of change.  I'm just glad it works again.  Thank you.
0