Solved

Corupt Win.ini file

Posted on 1998-05-28
8
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
What would cause my win.ini file to corupt?  I use win 3.11, have a 133 motherboard, pentium clone (amp, I think).  When it corupted I lost my fonts & color.
0
Comment
Question by:otisbird
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:scorch
ID: 1135663
There are any numerous ways to corrupt a file..
..Check the HD for bad blocks,etc...
..was the pc powered off while in a running state?
..Did a driver installation/or any win app fail during install?

just to name a few possible ways...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:teesib
ID: 1135664
Try to boot windows 3.11 at dosprompt with this command
win/b
and see file BOOTLOG.TXT
P.S.. If you win.ini become to larger than 32 kb your system will be corrupt.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1135665
A common problem is if you are running some kind of caching software with write-cache enabled. If you then exit windows and immediatly turn off the power, the cache will not always be flushed to disk, leaving corrupt files behind.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:otisbird
ID: 1135666
Now I need more information:  Scorch
What is 'powered off' while in running state?  Do you mean turned off with out going out of windows?
What is 'driver installation/ or any win app fail during install?'

Blackman:
What is an example of 'software with write enable'.  Then I may understand about 'flushing the disk'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:otisbird
ID: 1135667
More questions.  This is for Tessib:
I booted from dos promt with win/b.  It just took me to windows.  Was it suppose to take me to dos shell or something?  Or were am I looking for BOOTLOG.TXT file?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
busuka earned 100 total points
ID: 1135668
1)'Powered off while running state' : you should NOT press Reset
button or switch off computer while you in Windows. Doing this
may corrupt files.

2)Check AUTOEXEC.BAT/CONFIG.SYS and look for SMARTDRV. This is
cache software. Hard disk not accessed directly, but any write
operations are placed in queue, then executed in burst(s). Also
many areas on HD, frequently accessed, are put into RAM, so update
happens in RAM for faster access. When HD free from read/write
operation, these areas are updated from their RAM images (flush).

3) Win/b creates file BOOTLOG.TXT in \Windows directory. Can't
see how it'll help you to solve Win.ini corruption problem.

4) From DOS run SCANDISK.EXE (\DOS or \WINDOWS folders). This
program will check your HD file structure for errors. I believe
this'll solve your problem.

5) Backup often WIN.INI and SYSTEM.INI files to prevent corruption
in future.
0
 

Author Comment

by:otisbird
ID: 1135669
If windows freezes up and you say NOT to press reset....what do you do to get it started again?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1135670
Try to do it "soft way" - by Ctrl-Alt-Del. If it doesn't work ONLY
then press Reset. Anyway, if you forced to reboot while you in
Windows, run Scandisk right after reboot to ensure that all
damages were repaired (you may skip Surface Scan tho').
0