Solved

Corel Photo Paint can't find file

Posted on 1998-05-28
8
462 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
When I get a picture as an attachment, Corel Photo Paint says it can't find the file.  It is a jpg.
0
Comment
Question by:otisbird
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MorFF earned 50 total points
ID: 1115932
I assume you mean as an attachment to an EMail.

Save the file to your hard disk first from your EMail client, then use your graphics package to open it.

If this still doesen't work, then a couple of thigs to try;

1) Can Corel Photo Paint open other jpg's, eg like ones you've downloaded from the web?  If so then your Mail client is not decoding the file properly.

2) Try opening it in Paintshop Pro (shareware)  If it can open it then it's Corel that's got a problem.  Then I'll try to help further.

Cheers - MorFF
0
 

Author Comment

by:otisbird
ID: 1115933
MorrFF
How do I save the attachment to my harddrive?  I know I should already know how to do this, but I don't.  Also, this is Corel 4,  don't know what version old Corel that corupted was.  If it was some other version, could this be a problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:otisbird
ID: 1115934
Need more information.  See above.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Expert Comment

by:condore
ID: 1115935
With W95 you should find the file under C/Windows/Temp. See if you have it set up to use Corel as the program to open these files.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 1115936
How to save to harddrive is subtly different for each Mail Client.  What EMail software do you use, eg Netscape, Outlook, Eudora etc.  In Outlook Express (comes with IE4) you right click on the attachment and pick 'save attachment as...' , or click 'file/save attachment as...', then select your drive/folder & press OK.

Try this first and try opening it with Corel again - start corel, select 'file/open' and pick the prev drive/folder before we assume Corel is corrupt.  (Does Corel open other jpg's/files - check prev message)

Good Luck! - MorFF
0
 

Author Comment

by:otisbird
ID: 1115937
More information:
I have Eudora pro for win 3.1.  I had Corel 5 in my computer & took it out.  I installed Corel 4.  By going into Corel file/open...they both tell me file not found.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:d003303
ID: 1115938
Maybe the error relies in the internal JPG format. Corel5 can only open RGB colorspaced JPGs. If it is a CMYK, you have to use PhotoShop for that or update to Corel 7.237.

Slash/d003303
0
 

Author Comment

by:otisbird
ID: 1115939
Thank you for this information.  I will look into all these possabilities.
0