Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printing group of files

Posted on 1998-05-28
6
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I have a group of files containing "canned" questions for each quote at work. I want to create a program that will print the files by possibly choosing an option button and hitting command button. I'm starting out by using one group of files and going to add option buttons etc. later.
I don't really know the best way to start. Do I need to open each file one at a time and then print the files by sending keystrokes to the application. I'm fairly new and am stuck as to a starting point. I would appreciate any suggestions. I have been able to send keystrokes to one of the files and get it to print, but there has got to be a better way.
Thanks for the help..
0
Comment
Question by:darrel
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:web_crusher
ID: 1461976
is your files are ascii based - if not send me the type of file you would like to print
i'll send you the procedure!

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 1461977
I'm sure we can help!  More infoe needed.

How did you create the files - are they in a text format i.e. viewable via Notepad for example.

Are you looking to retrieve text from the file and the dispaly it in a label or text box so the user can read and answer the question.

You can open text files in VB using

dim x as string

OPEN "quet.txt" for input as #1
LINE INPUT #1, x1      'inputs a line of text from the file
LINE INPUT #1,x2      'input next line

Text1.txt = x1                                'text box allowing multiple lines
Text1.txt = Text1.txt + vbcrlf + x2

close #1

THE above is a possible example of what I imagine you want to do


Look forward to hearing more
0
 

Author Comment

by:darrel
ID: 1461978
There are 4 WinWord files and 3 PowerPoint files. The WinWord files are just .doc and the power point are presentation files. If you could help me with the WinWord files, I can surely figure out the PowerPoint. Currently I must open all files print each and then close them.
Thanks for the help.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
clifABB earned 600 total points
ID: 1461979
To print your four word files, add a reference to Word (Project/References)
Then add this code (Replace Filename1.doc through Filename4.doc with the path\filnames you use):
  Dim wwdocs As New Word.Application
 
  wwdocs.Documents.Open "Filename1"
  wwdocs.PrintOut
  Do Until wwdocs.BackgroundPrintingStatus = 0
    DoEvents
  Loop
  wwdocs.Quit
  wwdocs.Documents.Open "Filename2"
  wwdocs.PrintOut
  Do Until wwdocs.BackgroundPrintingStatus = 0
    DoEvents
  Loop
  wwdocs.Quit
  wwdocs.Documents.Open "Filename3"
  wwdocs.PrintOut
  Do Until wwdocs.BackgroundPrintingStatus = 0
    DoEvents
  Loop
  wwdocs.Quit
  wwdocs.Documents.Open "Filename4"
  wwdocs.PrintOut
  Do Until wwdocs.BackgroundPrintingStatus = 0
    DoEvents
  Loop
  wwdocs.Quit

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1461980
Just as an added note.  You might want to create a subroutine to print a file from Word, something like this:

Sub PrintDocFile(sFilename As String)
  Dim wwDocs As New Word.Application
 
  wwDocs.Documents.Open sFilename
  wwDocs.PrintOut
  Do Until wwDocs.BackgroundPrintingStatus = 0
    DoEvents
  Loop
  wwDocs.Quit
End Sub

And then you can call it passing the name of the file:
PrintDocFile "c:\Filename1.doc"
PrintDocFile "c:\Filename2.doc"
PrintDocFile "c:\Filename3.doc"
PrintDocFile "c:\Filename4.doc"

0
 

Author Comment

by:darrel
ID: 1461981
thanks for the help. I'll do the same for the powerpoint files.

0