Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Boot-up memory test

Posted on 1998-05-28
6
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Whenever i boot my P2-233 w/ an Asus AGP board, it test the memory four times in a row before continuing to boot. This didnt used to be the case and i'm not sure exactly when it happened. I have upgraded my BIOS recently. Why does it do this and how can i force it to test memory only once?
0
Comment
Question by:chukrox
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tstrob
ID: 1135676
Check your biossettings.
There you can define how to test memory on startup.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mitrakis
ID: 1135677
chukrox,

tell me if this isn't enough info...

Regards
-Stavi-
0
 

Author Comment

by:chukrox
ID: 1135678
What bios settings am i supposed to be looking for? Mitrakis, can you elaborate?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
larbel earned 400 total points
ID: 1135679
Go into Bios>Bios Features Setup and Enable the Quick Power On Self Test....  That's all to it...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mitrakis
ID: 1135680
As you can see...larbel has already given the right answer...I was too late =;-)

Memory will be tested just ONE time if switch is set to ENABLED.

if you want to boot one second faster (wow, hehehe) disable "floppy seek at bootup" in BIOS, too. (only if you don't boot from floppy disk often).

Regards
-Stavi-
0
 

Author Comment

by:chukrox
ID: 1135681
Thank you for your answer Larbel's, that did the trick.
0