Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OPEN-GL On Win 95 - a problem

Posted on 1998-05-29
5
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
We have an Open GL application built on Win NT-4.0
When we try running the same on Win 95 version is 4.00.950B on a machine , it runs but it doesnt run on a machine with Win95 4.00.950 it doesnt run.

Note:From MicroSoft ,it appears that 4.00.950 B is called OSR2

I would like to know is there any easier way to run OpenGl programs on the  later version with out Upgrading to OSR2.
Early response is appreciated.

Thanx in advance

bhushan
0
Comment
Question by:bhushan051198
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1315733
I 'think' that earlier version of Win95 did not include OpenGL .. instead you have to dsitribute the OpenGL dll's with your app.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhushan051198
ID: 1315734
Ive already done the same but 95 doesnt allow me to do so.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1315735
Done the same as what?

What does 95 not allow you to do?

0
 

Author Comment

by:bhushan051198
ID: 1315736
Win 95 doesnt allow me to copy these dlls.
I'll try one more time and get the feed back to you

bhushan

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
speedup earned 60 total points
ID: 1315737
This is because of your OpenGL DLLs.
OpenGL dlls of NT4.0(above build 1381) and dlls of 95(including OSR2) are not different. You can download updated version from
www.sun.com or www.winfiles.com to update your old version and
things will be done.

Good luck


0