Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RICOH CD-ROM Recorder problems

Posted on 1998-05-29
5
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I tried a new RICOH SCSI CD-ROM Recorder on two very well tested machines running W95 [(32Mb Pentium Pro 200 + 1Gb Seagate SCSI HDD + Buslogic SCSI Adapter) (32Mb Pentium 166 + 1Gb Seagate SCSI HDD + Buslogic SCSI Adapter)]. I used the  NERO Burning ROM software provided and fulfilled all the manufacturer recommendations. I keep getting SCSI bus reset errors during simulations and burning sessions. I managed to record three CDs and ruined seven.
Can anyone help? Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:intercad
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pcservice
ID: 1017686
check if the terminator is set properly. In a case of internal CD-Rom you must put your hard drive terminator to off and CD on. If your CD is external, you leave your hard drive on and still put on on CD. Also it is recomanded to set CD ID to 6.

If this is still not working, try another brand of SCSI adapter.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1017687
Are you getting the same error on each of the machines?
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:intercad
ID: 1017688
Terminators are set ok. I already tried both internal and external configurations.
I am using CD SCSI ID 4.
I get the same error on both machines. The machines configurations already performed well with an old SONY CD Rec.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1017689
Standard recommendations here are:
- get last ASPI layer drivers for Win95
- check if firmware upgrade needed for Writer
- on Usenet were rumors that 'there was bad wave of Ricohs in the
  fall 97'.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rosscoe earned 400 total points
ID: 1017690
The problem lies in the fact that you are using the Ricoh and the CDROM on the same SCSI bus. Don't ask me why this should cause a problem but it does.

Trying creating a physical image on your hard drive and then using that to burn the CD.

0