Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Enviroment

Posted on 1998-05-29
5
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
In a SYSVr4 environment, what is the command you would use to bring the host to single user mode?

What do the different levels(0-9) refer to in dump/restore?

What is the difference between a SCSI-2 fast wide and a SCSI-2 fast wide differential bus?

What is the difference between RAID Level 3 and RAID Level 5?

Most system level scripts are written in the bourne shell, why?

What is the difference between a "su - <user>" and an "su <user>" command?


I was told to answer these questions by any means neccessary
so any of them that you could answer would help me out alot.
0
Comment
Question by:jccp
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:n0thing
ID: 2007301
Is this your computer class homework ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:jccp
ID: 2007302
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 400 total points
ID: 2007303
1) init s
2) 0: fullbackup, others incremental (just read man-pages;-)
3) using GND or not for signals
4) type of mirroring
5) most people will say, cause bourne shell is portable; some
   scripts were written at a time when no other shells exist;
   some may be written from people not knowing csh, perl, etc.;
   UNIX has no command.com, and so dos not support batch files (.bat)
6) switch user to real or effective UID

nothing, I'm shure you would have given a similar answer ;-))
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gormenghast
ID: 2007304
1.   init s
     init S
     or
          shutdown -iS -g0 -y

2.   level 0 is a full backup
     levels 1-9 are incremental backups
     (incremental backups backup to most recent backup at lower level)

3.   Differential signalling enables you to increase the cable length, by
     generating two electrical signals, where one is the inverse of the other
     instead of a single electrical signal

4.   RAID 3 -- disk striping with a single parity disk
     RAID 5 -- disk striping with parity split over multiple discs

5.   Sometimes the only shell available will be the bourne shell
     (when in system maintenance after failed boot)

6.   su - <user> inherits <user> environment (sources users shell control files etc)
     su <user> does not inherit <user> environment

pretty much as ahoffmans answer!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2007305
gormenghast,
3. and 4.  not bad
6. if someone knows about real vs. effective UIDs, (s)he would
   get used to the environment difference too ;-)
0